Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “Contrast Sensitivity”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 1,333 records · Page 74

Dark field X-ray microscopy below liquid-helium temperature: The case of NaMnO 2

Dark field X-ray microscopy (DFXM) is an experimental technique employed to investigate material properties by probing their ‘mesoscale,’ or microscale structures, in a bulk-sensitive manner using hard X-rays at synchrotron radiation sources. However, challenges remain when it comes to applications of this technique to examine low-temperature phenomena in quantum materials, which exhibit complex phase transitions at cryogenic temperatures. One such material is NaMnO 2 , which hosts an antiferromagnetic transition at 45 K that is suspected to coincide with local structural transitions from its majority monoclinic phase to nanoscale triclinic domains. Direct observation of local heterogeneities and this effect at low temperatures in NaMnO 2 is an important step in understanding this material and serves as an ideal candidate study for expanding the DFXM experimental design space. This paper details a foundational high-resolution DFXM study, down to liquid-helium temperature and below, conducted to explore phase transitions in NaMnO 2 . In conclusion, the outlined experiment ushers in the evaluation of other functional materials at low temperatures using this technique.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Diffusion and perfusion MR parameters to assess preoperative short-course radiotherapy response in locally advanced rectal cancer: a comparative explorative study among Standardized Index of Shape by DCE-MRI, intravoxel incoherent motion- and diffusion kurtosis imaging-derived parameters

Purpose: To assess preoperative short-course radiotherapy (SCR) tumor response in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) by means of Standardized Index of Shape (SIS) by dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (DCE-MRI), apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) and diffusion kurtosis imaging (DKI) parameters derived from diffusion-weighted MRI (DW-MRI). Materials and methods: Thirty-four patients with LARC who underwent MRI scans before and after SCR followed by delayed surgery, retrospectively, were enrolled. SIS, ADC, IVIM parameters [tissue diffusion (D{sub t}), pseudo-diffusion (D{sub p}), perfusion fraction (f{sub p})] and DKI parameters [mean diffusivity (MD), mean of diffusional kurtosis (MK)] were calculated for each patient. IVIM parameters were estimated using two methods, namely conventional biexponential fitting (CBFM) and variable projection (VARPRO). After surgery, the pathological TNM and tumor regression grade (TRG) were estimated. For each parameter, percentage changes between before and after SCR were evaluated. Furthermore, an artificial neural network was trained for outcome prediction. Nonparametric sample tests and receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) analysis were performed. Results: Fifteen patients were classified as responders (TRG ≤ 2) and 19 as not responders (TRG > 3). Seven patients had TRG 1 (pathological complete response, pCR). Mean and standard deviation values of pre-treatment CBFM D{sub p} and mean value of VARPRO D{sub p} pre-treatment showed statistically significant differences to predict pCR. (p value at Mann–Whitney test was 0.05, 0.03 and 0.008, respectively.) Exclusively SIS percentage change showed significant differences between responder and non-responder patients after SCR (p value << 0.001) and to assess pCR after SCR (p value << 0.001). The best results to predict pCR were obtained by VARPRO Fp mean value pre-treatment with area under ROC of 0.84, a sensitivity of 96.4%, a specificity of 71.4%, a positive predictive value (PPV) of 92.9%, a negative predictive value (NPV) of 83.3% and an accuracy of 91.2%. The best results to assess after treatment complete pathological response were obtained by SIS with an area under ROC of 0.89, a sensitivity of 85.7%, a specificity of 92.6%, a PPV of 75.0%, a NPV of 96.1% and an accuracy of 91.2%. Moreover, the best results to differentiate after treatment responders vs. non-responders were obtained by SIS with an area under ROC of 0.94, a sensitivity of 93.3%, a specificity of 84.2%, a PPV of 82.4%, a NPV of 94.1% and an accuracy of 88.2%. Promising initial results were obtained using a decision tree tested with all ADC, IVIM and DKI extracted parameter: we reached high accuracy to assess pathological complete response after SCR in LARC (an accuracy of 85.3% to assess pathological complete response after SCR using VARPRO D{sub p} mean value post-treatment, ADC standard deviation value pre-treatment, MD standard deviation value post-treatment). Conclusion: SIS is a hopeful DCE-MRI angiogenic biomarker to assess preoperative treatment response after SCR with delayed surgery. Furthermore, an important prognostic role was obtained by VARPRO F{sub p} mean value pre-treatment and by a decision tree composed by diffusion parameters derived by DWI and DKI to assess pathological complete response.

62 RADIOLOGY AND NUCLEAR MEDICINE↗

Differential Responses to Mechanostimulation in Embryonic Stem Cells Versus the Embryoid Body Model of Development Assessed at Single Cell RNA-Seq Resolution

Mechanicalforces generated by gravity have shaped life on Earth and impact gene expression and morphogenesis during early development. In contrast disuse canreduce normal mechanical loading, resulting in altered cell and tissue function. Although loading in adult mammals is known to promote increased cell proliferation and differentiation, little is known about how cells respondto this stimulusduring early development. In this study we sought to understand, with single cell RNA-sequencing resolution, how a 60-minute pulse of 50xg hypergravity-generated 5kPa hydrostatic pressure, influences transcriptomic regulation of developmental processes in the Embryoid Body (EB) model. Our study included both day-9 EBs and progenitor mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) with or without the hydrostatic pressurepulse. Single cell tSNE mapping shows limited transcriptome shifts in response to thispulse in either ESCs or EBs; this pulse,however, induces greater positional shifts in EB mapping compared to ESCs, indicating the influence of mechanotransduction is more pronounced in later states of cell commitment within the developmental program.We assessed ESCs and EBs for differentially expressed (DE) genes with hydrostatic pressurepulse and found approximately 1/3 DE genes were shared. However, gene ontology (GO) pathway analysis show that EBs have choreographed responses associated with upregulation ofpathways formulticellular development, mechanical signal transduction, and DNA damage repair. Cluster transcriptome analysis of the EBs showsmechanostimulationpromotes maintenance of transitory cell phenotypes in early development,including EB cluster co-expression of markers for progenitor, post-implant epiblast and primitive endoderm phenotypes versus expression exclusivity in the non-pulsed clusters. Pseudotime analysisidentified three branching cell types susceptible tohydrostatic pressureinduction of cell fate decisions. In summary, this study provides novel evidence that ESC maintenance and EB development can be regulated by mechanostimulation,and that stem cells committed to a differentiation program are more sensitive to force-induced changes to their transcriptome.

Cassandra Juran↗

Influence of physical and chemical hydrology on bioremediation of a U-contaminated aquifer informed by reactive transport modeling incorporating 238 U/ 235 U ratios

Microbially-catalyzed reductive immobilization of aqueous uranium (U) as a solid phase has been proposed as a U remediation technique. Both laboratory and field experiments have demonstrated that this reduction reaction alters the 238 U/ 235 U ratio, producing a 238 U-enriched U(IV) solid. In contrast, other major U reactive transport processes fractionate these isotopes much less. This suggests the potential to quantify the extent of bioreduction occurring in groundwater containing U using the 238 U/ 235 U ratio, which would substantially improve upon current practices largely relying on U concentration measurements alone. Current reactive transport models for uranium dynamics include only concentration measurements, which are strongly influenced by highly coupled reactive transformation and aqueous transport processes. The complex physical and chemical behavior of U potentially compromises such quantitative analysis of U storage and release. Here we report the first numerical reactive transport model which explicitly incorporates variations in the 238 U/ 235 U ratio of U and demonstrates improved interpretation of the principal chemical reactions and groundwater transport processes affecting the subsurface mobility and distribution of this widespread contaminant. Recent U bioreduction studies performed in a contaminated aquifer in Rifle, Colorado, USA applied Rayleigh distillation models to interpret U stable isotope fractionation observed as a result of acetate amendment. These simplified models were unable to resolve the spatiotemporal pattern of U isotope fractionation recorded in the aqueous solutes. Here, we employ the multi-component, isotope-enabled CrunchTope reactive transport software to interpret these measured U isotope ratios, and demonstrate accurate reproduction of observed trends in both geochemistry and 238 U/ 235 U ratios for two consecutive years of field experiments. Overall, our results indicate that accurately modeling both the U concentration and isotope ratio distributions greatly constrains the parameter space of the model. We find that the transport properties of U in the Rifle aquifer are governed by the presence of low-permeability regions, which the isotopes are uniquely sensitive to. When U reduction is spatially constrained by these low-permeability regions, the shift in the 238 U/ 235 U ratio becomes more muted. Accurate modeling of observed U isotope ratios thus provides a powerful means to better understand bioremediation, and the current study serves to advance the application of this novel method.

238U/235U↗

Estimating SHmax azimuth with P sources and vertical geophones: Use P-P reflection amplitudes or use SV-P reflection times?

We compared two methods for extracting the azimuth of maximum horizontal stress (SHmax) from 3D land-based seismic data generated by a P source and recorded with vertical geophones. In the first method, we used the direct-SV mode that is produced by all land-based P sources. P sources generate SV illumination that radiates in all azimuth directions from a source station and creates SV-P reflections that are recorded by vertical geophones. Unless stratigraphy has steep dip, SV-P raypaths recorded by vertical geophones are the reverse of P-SV raypaths recorded by horizontal geophones. Thus, SV-P data provide the same S-wave sensitivity to stress fields as popular P-SV data do. In the second method, we retrieved P-P reflections and then performed an amplitude-variation-with-azimuth (AVA) analysis of the amplitude-gradient behavior of P-P reflection wavelets. We did this analysis in narrow azimuth corridors to determine the gradient of reflection-wavelet amplitudes as a function of azimuth. This P-P AVA amplitude-gradient method has been of great interest in the reflection seismology community since it was introduced in the late 1990s. Each of these methods, AVA analysis of the gradient of P-P reflection amplitudes and azimuth-dependent arrival times of SV-P reflections, can be used to determine the azimuth of SHmax stress. We compare the results of the two methods with ground truth measurements of SHmax azimuth at a CO 2 sequestration site in the Michigan Basin. SHmax azimuths were determined from P-P and SV-P data at three major boundaries at depths of approximately 3500 ft (1067 m), 5500 ft (1676 m), and 7500 ft (2286 m). Two estimates of SHmax azimuth (one using SV-P data and one using P-P data) were made at each stacking bin inside a 24 mi 2 (62 km 2 ) image space. The result was approximately 98,000 estimates of SHmax azimuth across each of these three boundaries for each of these two prediction strategies. Histogram displays of PP AVA gradient estimates had peaks at correct azimuths of SHmax at all three depths, but the spread of the distributions widened with depth and split into two peaks at the deepest boundary. In contrast, each histogram of SHmax azimuth predicted by azimuth-dependent SV-P traveltimes had a single, definitive peak that was positioned at the correct SHmax azimuth at all three boundary depths.

Geochemistry & Geophysics↗

The Next Generation MOD: A Microchip Amino Acid Analyzer for Detecting Extraterrestrial Life

The MOD (Mars Organic Detector) instrument which has selected for the definition phase of the BEDS package on the 2005 Mars Explorer Program spacecraft is designed to simply detect the presence of amino acids in Martian surface samples at a sensitivity of a few parts per billion (ppb). An additional important aspect of amino acid analyses of Martian samples is identifying and quantifying which compounds are present, and also distinguishing those produced abiotically from those synthesized by either extinct or extant life. Amino acid homochirality provides an unambiguous way of distinguishing between abiotic vs. biotic origins. Proteins made up of mixed D- and L-amino acids would not likely have been efficient catalysts in early organisms because they could not fold into bioactive configurations such as the a-helix. However, enzymes made up of all D-amino acids function just as well as those made up of only L-amino acids, but the two enzymes use the opposite stereoisomeric substrates. There are no biochemical reasons why L-amino acids would be favored over Damino acids. On Earth, the use of only L-amino acids in proteins by life is probably simply a matter of chance. We assume that if proteins and enzymes were a component of extinct or extant life on Mars, then amino acid homochirality would have been a requirement. However, the possibility that Martian life was (or is) based on D-amino acids would be equal to that based on L-amino acids. The detection of a nonracemic mixture of amino acids in a Martian sample would be strong evidence for the presence of an extinct or extant biota on Mars. The finding of an excess of D-amino acids would provide irrefutable evidence of unique Martian life that could not have been derived from seeding the planet with terrestrial life (or the seeding of the Earth with Martian life). In contrast, the presence of racemic amino acids, along with non-protein amino acids such as alpha-aminoisobutyric acid and isovaline, would be indicative of an abiotic origin, although we have to consider the possibility that the racemic amino acids were generated from the racemization of biotically produced amino acids.

Mathies, R. A.↗

Preindustrial to Present-Day Changes in Tropospheric Hydroxyl Radical and Methane Lifetime from the Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate Model Intercomparison Project (ACCMIP)

We have analysed time-slice simulations from 17 global models, participating in the Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate Model Intercomparison Project (ACCMIP), to explore changes in present-day (2000) hydroxyl radical (OH) concentration and methane (CH4) lifetime relative to preindustrial times (1850) and to 1980. A comparison of modeled and observation-derived methane and methyl chloroform lifetimes suggests that the present-day global multi-model mean OH concentration is overestimated by 5 to 10% but is within the range of uncertainties. The models consistently simulate higher OH concentrations in the Northern Hemisphere (NH) compared with the Southern Hemisphere (SH) for the present-day (2000; inter-hemispheric ratios of 1.13 to 1.42), in contrast to observation-based approaches which generally indicate higher OH in the SH although uncertainties are large. Evaluation of simulated carbon monoxide (CO) concentrations, the primary sink for OH, against ground-based and satellite observations suggests low biases in the NH that may contribute to the high north–south OH asymmetry in the models. The models vary widely in their regional distribution of present-day OH concentrations (up to 34%). Despite large regional changes, the multi-model global mean (mass-weighted) OH concentration changes little over the past 150 yr, due to concurrent increases in factors that enhance OH (humidity, tropospheric ozone, nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions, and UV radiation due to decreases in stratospheric ozone), compensated by increases in OH sinks (methane abundance, carbon monoxide and non-methane volatile organic carbon (NMVOC) emissions). The large inter-model diversity in the sign and magnitude of preindustrial to present-day OH changes (ranging from a decrease of 12.7% to an increase of 14.6%) indicate that uncertainty remains in our understanding of the long-term trends in OH and methane lifetime. We show that this diversity is largely explained by the different ratio of the change in global mean tropospheric CO and NOx burdens (Delta CO/Delta NOx, approximately represents changes in OH sinks versus changes in OH sources) in the models, pointing to a need for better constraints on natural precursor emissions and on the chemical mechanisms in the current generation of chemistry-climate models. For the 1980 to 2000 period, we find that climate warming and a slight increase in mean OH (3.5 +/- 2.2%) leads to a 4.3 +/- 1.9% decrease in the methane lifetime. Analysing sensitivity simulations performed by 10 models, we find that preindustrial to present-day climate change decreased the methane lifetime by about four months, representing a negative feedback on the climate system. Further, we analysed attribution experiments performed by a subset of models relative to 2000 conditions with only one precursor at a time set to 1860 levels. We find that global mean OH increased by 46.4 +/- 12.2% in response to preindustrial to present-day anthropogenic NOx emission increases, and decreased by 17.3 +/-2.3%, 7.6 +/- 1.5%, and 3.1 +/- 3.0% due to methane burden, and anthropogenic CO, and NMVOC emissions increases, respectively.

nitrogen oxides↗

Phase-Shifting Liquid Crystal Point-Diffraction Interferometry

Microgravity fluid physics experiments frequently measure concentration and temperature. Interferometers such as the Twyman Green illustrated have performed full-field measurement of these quantities. As with most such devices, this interferometer uses a reference path that is not common with the path through the test section. Recombination of the test and reference wavefronts produces interference fringes. Unfortunately, in order to obtain stable fringes, the alignment of both the test and reference paths must be maintained to within a fraction of the wavelength of the light being used for the measurement. Otherwise, the fringes will shift and may disappear. Because these interferometers are extremely sensitive to bumping, jarring and transmitted vibration, they are typically mounted on optical isolation tables. Schlieren deflectometers or the more recent Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensors also measure concentration and temperature in laboratory fluid flows. Ray optics describe the operation of both devices. In a schlieren system, an expanded, collimated beam passes through a test section where refractive index gradients deflect rays. A lens focuses the beam to a filter placed in the rear focal plane of the decollimating lens. In a quantitative color schlieren system, gradients in the index of refraction appear as colors in the field of view due to the action of the color filter. Since sensitivity is a function of the focal length of the decollimating lens, these systems are rather long and filter fabrication and calibration is rather difficult. A Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor is an array of small lenslets. Typical diameters are on the order of a few hundred microns. Since these lenslets divide the test section into resolution elements, the spatial resolution can be no smaller than an individual lenslet. Such a device was recently used to perform high-speed tomography of heated air exiting a 1.27 cm diameter nozzle. While these wavefront sensors are very compact, the limited spatial resolution and the methods required for data reduction suggest that a more useful instrument needs to be developed. The category of interferometers known as common path interferometers can eliminate much of the vibration sensitivity associated with traditional interferometry as described above. In these devices, division of the amplitude of the wavefront following the test section produces the reference beam. Examples of these instruments include shearing and point diffraction interferometers. In the latter case, shown schematically, a lens focuses light passing through the test section onto a small diffracting object. Such objects are typically either a circle of material on a high quality glass plate or a small sphere in a glass cell. The size of the focused spot is several times larger than the object so that the light not intercepted by the diffracting object forms the test beam while the diffracted light generates a spherical reference beam. While this configuration is mechanically stable, phase shifting one beam with respect to the other is difficult due to the common path. Phase shifting enables extremely accurate measurements of the phase of the interferogram using only gray scale intensity measurements and is the de facto standard of industry. Mercer and Creath 2 demonstrated phase shifting in a point diffraction interferometer using a spherical spacer in a liquid crystal cell as the diffracting object. By changing the voltage across the cell, they were able to shift the phase of the undiffracted beam relative to the reference beam generated by diffraction from the sphere. While they applied this technology to fluid measurements, the device shifted phase so slowly that it was not useful for studying transient phenomena. We have identified several technical problems that precluded operation of the device at video frame rates and intend to solve them to produce a phase-shifting liquid crystal point-diffraction interferometer operating at video frame rates. The first task is to produce high contrast fringes. Since the diffracted beam is much weaker than the transmitted beam, interferograms have poor contrast unless a dye is added to the liquid crystal to reduce the intensity of the undiffracted light. Dyes previously used were not rigorously characterized and suffered from hysteresis in both the initial alignment state of the device and the electro-optic switching characteristics. Hence, our initial effort will identify and characterize dyes that do not suffer from these difficulties and are readily soluble in the liquid crystal host. Since the ultimate goal of this research is to produce interferometers capable of phase shifting at video frame rates, we will quantify the difference in switching times between ferroelectric and nematic liquid crystals. While we have more experience with nematic crystals, they typically switch more slowly than ferroelectric cells. As part of that effort, we will investigate the difference in the modulation of the interferograms as a function of the type of liquid crystal in the cell. Because the temporal switching response of a liquid crystal cell is directly related its thickness, we intend to explore techniques required to produce cells that are as thin as possible. However, the cells must still produce a total phase shift of two pi radians.

Griffin, DeVon W.↗

Background and Lunar Neutron Populations Detected by LEND and Average Concentration of Near-Surface Hydrogen near the Moon's Poles

Neutron flux measurements by the Lunar Exploration Neutron Detector (LEND) on the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) enable quantifying hydrogen-bearing volatiles in the lunar surface from orbit. Accurately determining hydrogen abundance requires discriminating between the instrument background detection rate and the population of lunar-sourced neutrons that are sensitive to surficial hydrogen. We have investigated the detection rate for lunar and non-lunar (spacecraft-sourced) neutrons in LEND by modeling maps of measured count rate in three LEND detector systems using linear combinations of maps compiled from LEND detectors and from the Lunar Prospector Neutron Spectrometer. We find that 30% of the global-average 24.926 +/- 0.020 neutron counts per second (cps) detected by the LEND STN3 thermal-energy neutron sensor are lunar-sourced neutrons in the thermal energy range (E < 0.4 eV), 65% are lunar-sourced neutrons in the epithermal and fast energy range (E > 0.4 eV), and 5% are from spacecraft-sourced background signal. In the SETN epithermal neutron detector, 90% of the 10.622 +/- 0.002 neutron detections per second are consistent with a lunar source of epithermal and fast neutrons combined (E > 0.4 eV), with 3% due to lunar-sourced thermal neutron leakage into the detector (E < 0.4 eV), and background signal accounting for 7% of total detections. Background signal due to spacecraft-derived neutrons is substantial in the CSETN collimated detector system, accounting for 57% of the global average detection rate of 5.082 +/- 0.001 cps, greater than the 48% estimated from cruise-phase data. Lunar-sourced epithermal and fast neutrons account for 43% of detected neutrons, including neutrons in collimation as well as neutrons that penetrate the collimator wall to reach the detector. We estimate a lower limit of 17% of lunar-sourced neutrons detected by CSETN are epithermal neutrons in collimation (0.37 cps), with an upper limit estimate of 54 +/- 11% of lunar-sourced neutrons received in collimation, or 1.2 +/- 0.2 cps global average. The pole-to-equator contrast ratio in epithermal and high-energy epithermal neutron flux indicates that the average concentration of hydrogen in the polar regolith above 80deg north or south latitude is ∼105 ppmw (parts per million by weight), or 0.095 +/- 0.01 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. Above 88deg north or south, the concentration increases to ∼140 ppmw, or 0.13 +/- 0.02 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. The similar pattern of neutron flux suppression at both poles suggests that hydrogen concentration generally increases nearer the pole and is not closely associated with a specific feature such as Shackleton Crater at the lunar south pole that has no northern counterpart. Epithermal neutron flux decreases with increasing latitude outside the polar regions, consistent with surface hydration that increases with latitude if that hydration extends to ∼13-40 cm into the surface.

T A Livengood↗

Background and Lunar Neutron Populations Detected by LEND and Average Concentration of Near-Surface Hydrogen near the Moon's Poles

Neutron flux measurements by the Lunar Exploration Neutron Detector (LEND) on the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) enable quantifying hydrogen-bearing volatiles in the lunar surface from orbit. Accurately determining hydrogen abundance requires discriminating between the instrument background detection rate and the population of lunar-sourced neutrons that are sensitive to surficial hydrogen. We have investigated the detection rate for lunar and non-lunar (spacecraft-sourced) neutrons in LEND by modeling maps of measured count rate in three LEND detector systems using linear combinations of maps compiled from LEND detectors and from the Lunar Prospector Neutron Spectrometer. We find that 30% of the global-average 24.926 0.020 neutron counts per second (cps) detected by the LEND STN3 thermal-energy neutron sensor are lunar-sourced neutrons in the thermal energy range (E < 0.4 eV), 65% are lunar-sourced neutrons in the epithermal and fast energy range (E > 0.4 eV), and 5% are from spacecraft-sourced background signal. In the SETN epithermal neutron detector, 90% of the 10.622 0.002 neutron detections per second are consistent with a lunar source of epithermal and fast neutrons combined (E > 0.4 eV), with 3% due to lunar-sourced thermal neutron leakage into the detector (E < 0.4 eV), and background signal accounting for 7% of total detections. Background signal due to spacecraft-derived neutrons is substantial in the CSETN collimated detector system, accounting for 57% of the global average detection rate of 5.082 0.001 cps, greater than the 48% estimated from cruise-phase data. Lunar-sourced epithermal and fast neutrons account for 43% of detected neutrons, including neutrons in collimation as well as neutrons that penetrate the collimator wall to reach the detector. We estimate a lower limit of 17% of lunar-sourced neutrons detected by CSETN are epithermal neutrons in collimation (0.37 cps), with an upper limit estimate of 54 11% of lunar-sourced neutrons received in collimation, or 1.2 0.2 cps global average. The pole-to-equator contrast ratio inepithermal and high-energy epithermal neutron flux indicates that the average concentration of hydrogen in the polar regolith above 80 north or south latitude is ~105 ppmw (parts per million by weight), or 0.095 0.01 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. Above 88 north or south, the concentration increases to ~140 ppmw, or 0.13 0.02 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. The similar pattern of neutron flux suppression at both poles suggests that hydrogen concentration generally increases nearer the pole and is not closely associated with a specific feature such as Shackleton Crater at the lunar south pole that has no northern counterpart. Epithermal neutron flux decreases with increasing latitude outside the polar regions, consistent with surface hydration that increases with latitude if that hydration extends to ~13-40 cm into the surface.

Livengood, Timothy A.↗

Physiological identification of morphologically distinct afferent classes innervating the cristae ampullares of the squirrel monkey

1. Semicircular-canal afferents in the squirrel monkey were characterized by their resting discharge, discharge regularity, sensitivity to galvanic currents delivered to the ear (beta *), the gain (g2Hz), and phase lead (phi 2Hz) of their response to 2-Hz sinusoidal head rotations, and their antidromic conduction velocity. Discharge regularity was measured by a normalized coefficient of variation (CV*); the higher the CV*, the more irregular the discharge. g2Hz and phi 2Hz were expressed relative to angular head velocity. 2. These physiological measures were used in an attempt to discern the discharge properties of the three morphological classes of afferents innervating the crista. Presumed bouton (B) fibers were identified as slowly conducting afferents. Presumed calyx (C) fibers were recognized by their irregular discharge and low rotational gains. The remaining fibers were considered to be dimorphic (D) units. Single letters (B, C, and D) are used to emphasize that the classification is based on circumstantial evidence and may be wrong for individual fibers. Of the 125 identified fibers, 13 (10%) were B units, 36 (29%) were C units, and 76 (61%) were D units. 3. B units were regularly discharging D units ranged from regularly to irregularly discharging. C units were the most irregularly discharging afferents encountered. The mean resting discharge for the entire sample was 74 spikes/s. Resting rates were similar for regularly discharging B and D units and higher than those for irregularly discharging C and D units. 4. Except for their lower conduction velocities, the discharge properties of B units are indistinguishable from those of regularly discharging D units. Many of the discharge properties of B and D units vary with discharge regularity. There is a strong, positive relation when beta *, g2Hz, or phi 2Hz is plotted against CV*. For beta * or phi 2Hz, C units conform to the relation for B and D units. In contrast, values of g2Hz for C units are three to four times lower than predicted from the relation for the other two classes. 5. Internal (axon) diameters (dp) of peripheral vestibular-nerve fibers were estimated from central antidromic conduction velocities. Thick fibers (dp > or = 49 microns) were irregularly discharging, mostly C units. Medium-sized fibers (dp = 1.5-4 microns) included regular, intermediate, and irregular D units, as well as C units. Thin fibers (dp < or = 1.5 microns) were defined as B units.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 400 WORDS).

Non-NASA Center↗

Systematically derived thermodynamic properties for alkane oxidation

Key combustion properties, such as ignition delay time, show strong sensitivity to the thermochemistry of the main species in the standard radical oxidation pathway at low temperatures (600-1000K). Significant uncertainties persist in current estimates of thermodynamic properties, particularly for the larger species of relevance to common practical fuels. In this article, we use advanced computational schemes to evaluate thermodynamic properties for the fuel, fuel radical, peroxy, hydroperoxy-alkyl radical, and hydroperoxide species for a set of 17 fuels containing up to 9 carbon atoms, and with various degrees of branching in the alkane backbone. The procedure, termed STAR-1D, combines conformer sampling to find the minimum geometry, B2PLYP-D3/cc-pVTZ harmonic frequency evaluations, and omega B97X-D/cc-pVTZ one-dimensional torsional mapping. It includes two physically-based scaling routines: a frequency-dependent scaling to B2PLYP-D3/cc-pVTZ anharmonic frequencies and a scaling of one-dimensional omega B97X-D/ccpVTZ torsional profiles to reproduce the product of the B2PLYP-D3/cc-pVTZ frequencies in the harmonic limit. Substantive comparisons with existing experimental databases, together with careful examinations of key theoretical assumptions, are used to explore the accuracy of the predictions. These computationally intensive explorations of 195 species were facilitated by automated thermochemistry software. Further, high accuracy 0 K heats of formation from a separate study are used with the STAR-1D computations to generate NASA polynomial representations. In addition to their intrinsic value, the present results also provide a reliable database for the optimization of group additivity or machine learning schemes for scaling to larger combustion systems. Towards this end a complementary extensive conformational analysis is carried out for the medium sized species and the thermodynamic properties of the lowest energy hydrogen-bonded and non-hydrogen bonded conformers are contrasted for larger hydroperoxy-alkyl radical species.

37 INORGANIC, ORGANIC, PHYSICAL, AND ANALYTICAL CH↗

Mechanistic Similarities and Differences for Hydrogenation of Aromatic Heterocycles and Aliphatic Carbonyls on Sulfided Ru Nanoparticles

This study establishes the contrasting reactivity trends for the hydrogenation of aromatic hydrocarbons (AHCs = C n H m X, X = N, S, O, and C) and aliphatic carbonyls [R a C(O)R b ; R a = alkyl group, R b = CH 3 or H] on sulfided Ru clusters arising from the difference in the elementary proton and hydride attack catalytic sequence. Both reactions require sequential additions of a proton from either Ru n+ –(SH 2 ) or S 2 –(H δ+ ) species and a hydride from Ru n+ –(H δ– ) species to the unsaturated C=X bonds. For the five-membered-ring aromatic heterocycles (AHCs = pyrrole, thiophene, and furan), an initial proton addition limits the catalytic turnovers; thus, their hydrogenation reactivity increases with increasing gas-phase proton affinities of the AHCs. Pyridine as the more basic six-membered N-AHC is more susceptible to protonation; therefore, it is more reactive, and its initial proton addition is quasi-equilibrated, followed by the kinetically relevant hydride addition. Conversely, aliphatic carbonyls prefer to undergo hydrogen additions in a reverse sequence, where a Ru n+ –(H δ– ) hydride initially attacks the electron-deficient carbonyl C atom as the kinetically relevant step before a subsequent rapid S 2 –(H δ+ ) proton addition on the electron-rich O atom, as confirmed by isotopic exchange studies with butanal-D 2 and 1-butanol-D 2 mixtures and density functional theory calculations on S-deficient RuS 2 (100) surfaces. For these reasons, their hydrogenation reactivity increases with increasing gas-phase hydride affinities of the carbonyls. On metallic Ru surfaces without sulfur, hydrogen adatoms (H*) are the only reactive hydrogen species; the reactivity of their attack on aromatic heterocycles increases with increasing reactant proton affinities much more sensitively than that on sulfided Ru surfaces. This work illustrates the distinct catalytic roles of the diverse hydrogen species in hydrogenation—the interplay between proton and hydride additions has marked catalytic consequences in shaping the free energy landscape of the reactions, which in turn leads to the observed kinetic dependences, kinetic parameters, reactivity trends, and scaling relations between the measured barriers and the appropriate kinetic descriptors, that is, proton affinity of AHCs and hydride affinity of carbonyls in hydrogenation catalysis. Here, these mechanistic similarities and differences provide explanations of the observed reactivity trends and thus have profound implications for industrial hydrogenation and hydrotreating catalysis.

37 INORGANIC, ORGANIC, PHYSICAL, AND ANALYTICAL CH↗

Instrumentation and methodology for quantifying GFP fluorescence in intact plant organs

The General Fluorescence Plant Meter (GFP-Meter) is a portable spectrofluorometer that utilizes a fiber-optic cable and a leaf clip to gather spectrofluorescence data. In contrast to traditional analytical systems, this instrument allows for the rapid detection and fluorescence measurement of proteins under field conditions with no damage to plant tissue. Here we discuss the methodology of gathering and standardizing spectrofluorescence data from tobacco and canola plants expressing GFP. Furthermore, we demonstrate the accuracy and effectiveness of the GFP-Meter. We first compared GFP fluorescence measurements taken by the GFP-Meter to those taken by a standard laboratory-based spectrofluorometer, the FluoroMax-2. Spectrofluorescence measurements were taken from the same location on intact leaves. When these measurements were tested by simple linear regression analysis, we found that there was a positive functional relationship between instruments. Finally, to exhibit that the GFP-Meter recorded accurate measurements over a span of time, we completed a time-course analysis of GFP fluorescence measurements. We found that only initial measurements were accurate; however, subsequent measurements could be used for qualitative purposes.

Evaluation Studies↗

Shock-induced chemical decomposition and overdriven detonation in hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX) single crystals

Understanding the differences in the shock compression and detonation response of insensitive high explosives (IHEs) and conventional HEs (CHEs) is a long-standing need in HE science and technology. Having previously examined 1,1-diamino-2,2-dinitroethene (FOX-7) IHE single crystals, the shock and detonation response of hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX)—a widely used CHE—was determined using wave profile measurements in ~250 μm thick single crystals shock compressed to 63 GPa. In marked contrast to FOX-7, RDX single crystals shocked along the [100] and [111] orientations showed wave profile features consistent with chemical decomposition onset at 15 GPa. These features were more pronounced for [100] RDX, suggesting a higher decomposition rate compared to [111] RDX. At 51 GPa and above, flat-topped single waves were observed for both orientations, showing the classic Chapman–Jouget (C–J) detonation response in which the decomposition is completed within the detonation front. The Hugoniot states and sound speeds determined for the detonation products were similar for both [100] and [111] orientations, showing that the overdriven detonation response for RDX does not depend on crystal orientation. The C–J pressure for RDX single crystals (35 GPa)—determined experimentally—is comparable to that of FOX-7. However, compared to FOX-7, chemical decomposition onset for RDX occurs at much lower pressures and the overdriven C–J detonation response occurs at higher pressures. Lastly, the present findings constitute the first experimental comparison of the shock and detonation response of conventional and insensitive HE single crystals over a broad pressure range below and above the C–J pressure.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Investigation of mode activity in NBI-heated experiments of Wendelstein 7-X

The 2018 operation phase (OP 1.2b) of the stellarator Wendelstein 7-X (W7-X) included, for the first time, neutral beam injection (NBI) to heat the plasma. Since the injection geometry at W7-X is not parallel, this generates both passing and trapped fast particles. During longer phases of NBI injection, with the primary purpose to study the heating efficiency of this system, Alfvén eigenmodes (AEs) were observed by a number of diagnostics, including the phase contrast imaging (PCI) system, the magnetic pick-up coils (Mirnov coils), and the soft x-ray multi-camera tomography system (XMCTS). Alfvén eigenmodes are of great interest for future fusion reactors as it has been shown that the resonant interaction of fast ions with self-excited AEs can lead to enhanced transport of fast ions and potentially to energy losses. This is especially true for so-called gap-modes, Alfvén eigenmodes with frequencies in gaps of the continuous spectrum, since they lack continuum damping. These modes are commonly known to be excited by fast ions, but other destabilizing mechanisms, e.g. the electron-pressure gradient are also possible. In this article we present a first analysis of the experimentally observed frequencies from the theoretical side. The calculation of shear Alfvén wave continua for selected cases and the assignment of observed frequencies to the gaps of the continuous spectra are presented. Using the ideal-MHD code CKA (Könies A. 2007 10th IAEA TM on Energetic Particles in Magnetic Confinement System), we find gap modes that match the experimental measurements in terms of the observed frequencies. We emphasize the crucial roles played by the coupling of sound and Alfvén waves as well as of the Doppler shift arising as a consequence of the radial electric field in W7-X. We employ the perturbative gyrokinetic code CKA-EUTERPE (Feh´er 2013 Simulation of the interaction between Alfv´en waves and fast particles), using a slowing-down distribution function for the fast ions as calculated by the Monte-Carlo particle following code ASCOT (Hirvijoki et al 2014 Comput. Phys. Commun. 185 1310–21) to assess the fast-ion drive. Here we find that the fast-ion drive is insufficient to overcome the background-plasma damping. The fact that unstable modes were observed experimentally may point to problems with the modelling or indicate the existence of other destabilizing mechanisms, e.g. associated with the electron-pressure gradient (Windisch et al 2017 Plasma Phys. Control. Fusion 59 105002) that sensitively depend on the profiles of the background plasma.

70 PLASMA PHYSICS AND FUSION TECHNOLOGY↗

Cosmological implications of ROSAT observations of groups and clusters of galaxies

We have combined ROSAT Position Sensitive Proportional Counter (PSPC) and optical observations of a sample of groups and clusters of galaxies to determine the fundamental parameters of these systems (e.g., the dark matter distribution, gas mass fraction, baryon mass fraction, mass-to-light ratio, and the ratio of total-to-luminous mass). Imaging X-ray spectroscopy of groups and clusters show that the gas is essentially isothermal beyond the central region, indicating that the total mass density (mostly dark matter) scales as rho(sub dark) varies as 1/r squared. The density profile of the hot X-ray emitting gas is fairly flat in groups with rho(sub gas) varies as 1/r and becomes progressively steeper in hotter richer systems, with rho(sub gas) varies as 1/r squared in the richest clusters. These results show, that in general, the hot X-ray-emitting gas is the most extended mass component in groups and clusters, the galaxies are the most centrally concentrated component, and the dark matter is intermediate between the two. The flatter density rofile of the hot gas compared to the dark matter produces a gas mass fraction that increases with radius within each object. There is also a clear trend of increasing gas mass fraction (from 2% to 30%) between elliptical galaxies and rich clusters due to the greater detectable extent of the X-ray emission in richer systems. For the few systems in which the X-ray emission can be traced to the virial radius (where the overdensity delta is approximately equal 200), the gas mass fraction (essentially the baryon mass fraction) approaches a roughly constant value of 30%, suggesting that this is the true primordial value. Based on standard big bang nucleosynthesis, the large baryon mass fraction implies that Omega = 0.1 - 0.2. The antibiased gas distribution suggests that feedback from galaxy formation and hydrodynamics play important roles in the formation of structure on the scale of galaxies to rich clusters. All the groups and clusters in our sample have mass-to-light ratios of M/L(sub V) approximately 100 - 150 solar mass/solar luminosity, which strongly contrasts with the traditional view that the mass-to-light ratio of rich clusters is significantly greater than individual galaxies or groups with M/L(sub V) approximately 250 - 300 solar mass/solar luminosity. We also show that M/L(sub V is essentially constant within the virial radius of clusters (where delta is greater than or approximately 200), which is consistent with the peaks formalism of biased galaxy formation. While the mass-to-light ratios of groups and clusters are comparable (indicating a constant mass fraction of optically luminous material), the ratio of the total mass-to-luminous mass (gas plus stars) monotonically decreases between galaxies and clusters. The decrease in M(sub total)/M(sub lum) arises from two factors: (1) the composition of baryonic matter varies from a predominance of optically luminous material (stars) on the scale of galaxies (approximately 10 kpc) to a predominance of X-ray luminous material (hot gas) on the scale of rich clusters (approximately 1 Mpc), and (2) the hot gas has a more extended spatial distribution than the gravitating matter. The observed decrease M(sub total)/M(sub lum) between galaxies and clusters indicates that the universe actually becomes `brighter' on mass scales between 10(exp 12) and 10(exp 15) solar mass, in the sense that a greater fraction of the gravitating mass is observable.

David, Laurence P.↗