Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “6.1”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 127 records · Page 7

Intron-mediated enhancement of DIACYLGLYCEROL ACYLTRANSFERASE1 expression in energycane promotes a step change for lipid accumulation in vegetative tissues

Abstract Background Metabolic engineering for hyperaccumulation of lipids in vegetative tissues is a novel strategy for enhancing energy density and biofuel production from biomass crops. Energycane is a prime feedstock for this approach due to its high biomass production and resilience under marginal conditions. DIACYLGLYCEROL ACYLTRANSFERASE ( DGAT ) catalyzes the last and only committed step in the biosynthesis of triacylglycerol (TAG) and can be a rate-limiting enzyme for the production of TAG. Results In this study, we explored the effect of intron-mediated enhancement (IME) on the expression of DGAT 1 and resulting accumulation of TAG and total fatty acid (TFA) in leaf and stem tissues of energycane. To maximize lipid accumulation these evaluations were carried out by co-expressing the lipogenic transcription factor WRINKLED 1 ( WRI 1) and the TAG protect factor oleosin ( OLE 1). Including an intron in the codon-optimized TmDGAT 1 elevated the accumulation of its transcript in leaves by seven times on average based on 5 transgenic lines for each construct. Plants with WRI 1 (W), DGAT 1 with intron (Di), and OLE 1 (O) expression (WDiO) accumulated TAG up to a 3.85% of leaf dry weight (DW), a 192-fold increase compared to non-modified energycane (WT) and a 3.8-fold increase compared to the highest accumulation under the intron-less gene combination (WDO). This corresponded to TFA accumulation of up to 8.4% of leaf dry weight, a 2.8-fold or 6.1-fold increase compared to WDO or WT, respectively. Co-expression of WDiO resulted in stem accumulations of TAG up to 1.14% of DW or TFA up to 2.08% of DW that exceeded WT by 57-fold or 12-fold and WDO more than twofold, respectively. Constitutive expression of these lipogenic “push pull and protect” factors correlated with biomass reduction. Conclusions Intron-mediated enhancement (IME) of the expression of DGAT resulted in a step change in lipid accumulation of energycane and confirmed that under our experimental conditions it is rate limiting for lipid accumulation. IME should be applied to other lipogenic factors and metabolic engineering strategies. The findings from this study may be valuable in developing a high biomass feedstock for commercial production of lipids and advanced biofuels. Graphical abstract

59 BASIC BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES↗

Microbial life in 25-m-deep boreholes in ancient permafrost illuminated by metagenomics

This study describes the composition and potential metabolic adaptation of microbial communities in northeastern Siberia, a repository of the oldest permafrost in the Northern Hemisphere. Samples of contrasting depth (1.75 to 25.1 m below surface), age (from ~ 10 kyr to 1.1 Myr) and salinity (from low 0.1–0.2 ppt and brackish 0.3–1.3 ppt to saline 6.1 ppt) were collected from freshwater permafrost (FP) of borehole AL1_15 on the Alazeya River, and coastal brackish permafrost (BP) overlying marine permafrost (MP) of borehole CH1_17 on the East Siberian Sea coast. To avoid the limited view provided with culturing work, we used 16S rRNA gene sequencing to show that the biodiversity decreased dramatically with permafrost age. Nonmetric multidimensional scaling (NMDS) analysis placed the samples into three groups: FP and BP together (10–100 kyr old), MP (105–120 kyr old), and FP (> 900 kyr old). Younger FP/BP deposits were distinguished by the presence of Acidobacteriota, Bacteroidota, Chloroflexota_A, and Gemmatimonadota, older FP deposits had a higher proportion of Gammaproteobacteria, and older MP deposits had much more uncultured groups within Asgardarchaeota, Crenarchaeota, Chloroflexota, Patescibacteria, and unassigned archaea. The 60 recovered metagenome-assembled genomes and un-binned metagenomic assemblies suggested that despite the large taxonomic differences between samples, they all had a wide range of taxa capable of fermentation coupled to nitrate utilization, with the exception of sulfur reduction present only in old MP deposits.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Data for Intron-Mediated Enhancement of DIACYLGLYCEROL ACYLTRANSFERASE1 Expression in Energycane Promotes a Step Change for Lipid Accumulation in Vegetative Tissues

Metabolic engineering for hyperaccumulation of lipids in vegetative tissues is a novel strategy for enhancing energy density and biofuel production from biomass crops. Energycane is a prime feedstock for this approach due to its high biomass production and resilience under marginal conditions. DIACYLGLYCEROL ACYLTRANSFERASE ( DGAT ) catalyzes the last and only committed step in the biosynthesis of triacylglycerol (TAG) and can be a rate-limiting enzyme for the production of TAG. In this study, we explored the effect of intron-mediated enhancement (IME) on the expression of DGAT1 and resulting accumulation of TAG and total fatty acid (TFA) in leaf and stem tissues of energycane. To maximize lipid accumulation these evaluations were carried out by co-expressing the lipogenic transcription factor WRINKLED1 ( WRI1 ) and the TAG protect factor oleosin ( OLE1 ). Including an intron in the codon-optimized TmDGAT1 elevated the accumulation of its transcript in leaves by seven times on average based on 5 transgenic lines for each construct. Plants with WRI1 (W), DGAT1 with intron (Di), and OLE1 (O) expression (WDiO) accumulated TAG up to a 3.85% of leaf dry weight (DW), a 192-fold increase compared to non-modified energycane (WT) and a 3.8-fold increase compared to the highest accumulation under the intron-less gene combination (WDO). This corresponded to TFA accumulation of up to 8.4% of leaf dry weight, a 2.8-fold or 6.1-fold increase compared to WDO or WT, respectively. Co-expression of WDiO resulted in stem accumulations of TAG up to 1.14% of DW or TFA up to 2.08% of DW that exceeded WT by 57-fold or 12-fold and WDO more than twofold, respectively. Constitutive expression of these lipogenic “push pull and protect” factors correlated with biomass reduction. Intron-mediated enhancement (IME) of the expression of DGAT resulted in a step change in lipid accumulation of energycane and confirmed that under our experimental conditions it is rate limiting for lipid accumulation. IME should be applied to other lipogenic factors and metabolic engineering strategies. The findings from this study may be valuable in developing a high biomass feedstock for commercial production of lipids and advanced biofuels.

Feedstock Production↗

Enhancement of second-order optical nonlinearities and nanoscale periodic domain patterning in ferroelectric boron-substituted aluminum nitride thin films

The discovery and development of CMOS-compatible, nonlinear optical materials is essential to produce integrated photonic devices with advanced functionalities. AlN is a strong candidate for on-chip device demonstration due to its intrinsic second-order optical nonlinearities, large bandgap, and well-established fabrication techniques. However, AlN is not easily phase matched for the largest coefficient d 33 ; the coefficients that could potentially be dispersion phase-matched, d 31 and d 15 , have weak nonlinearities. This work investigates ferroelectric Al 1-x B x N (x = 0 to 0.11) for viability as a large bandgap nonlinear optical material with unique suitability towards ultraviolet light generation using second harmonic generation. The linear and nonlinear optical properties are characterized accounting for material anisotropy. With increasing B concentration, a large enhancement from near negligible values to d 31 = 0.9 ± 0.1 pm/V and d 15 = 1.2 ± 0.1 pm/V is observed. This compares favorably to other large bandgap materials like β-Ba(BO 2 ) 2 , where the largest nonlinear coefficient is d 22 ~ 2.3 pm/V at 800 nm. This is accompanied by a change in the bandgap from 6.1 eV to 5.8 eV as B substitution goes from 0 to 11%. A periodically poled, quasi-phase-matched ferroelectric domain pattern with 400 nm domain size and a wall roughness of <16 nm is demonstrated.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Determinants of rural-urban differences in health care provider visits among women of reproductive age in the United States

Background Rural health disparities and access gaps may contribute to higher maternal and infant morbidity and mortality. Understanding and addressing access barriers for specialty women’s health services is important in mitigating risks for adverse childbirth events. The objective of this study was to investigate rural-urban differences in health care access for women of reproductive age by examining differences in past-year provider visit rates by provider type, and quantifying the contributing factors to these findings. Methods and findings Using a nationally-representative sample of reproductive age women (n = 37,026) from the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (2010–2015) linked to the Area Health Resource File, rural-urban differences in past-year office visit rates with health care providers were examined. Blinder-Oaxaca decomposition analysis quantified the portion of disparities explained by individual- and county-level sociodemographic and provider supply characteristics. Overall, there were no rural-urban differences in past-year visits with women’s health providers collectively (65.0% vs 62.4%), however differences were observed by provider type. Rural women had lower past-year obstetrician-gynecologist (OB-GYN) visit rates than urban women (23.3% vs. 26.6%), and higher visit rates with family medicine physicians (24.3% vs. 20.9%) and nurse practitioners/physician assistants (NPs/PAs) (24.6% vs. 16.1%). Lower OB-GYN availability in rural versus urban counties (6.1 vs. 13.7 providers/100,000 population) explained most of the rural disadvantage in OB-GYN visit rates (83.8%), and much of the higher family physician (80.9%) and NP/PA (50.1%) visit rates. Other individual- and county-level characteristics had smaller effects on rural-urban differences. Conclusion Although there were no overall rural-urban differences in past-year visit rates, the lower OB-GYN availability in rural areas appears to affect the types of health care providers seen by women. Whether rural women are receiving adequate specialized women’s health care services, while seeing a different cadre of providers, warrants further investigation and has particular relevance for women experiencing high-risk pregnancies and deliveries.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

Laboratory Upgrade Point Absorber WEC-Sim Model with MoorDyn Moorings

This dataset includes a WEC-Sim and MoorDyn model of the Laboratory Upgrade Point Absorber (LUPA). LUPA is an open-source wave energy converter designed and tested by Oregon State University. The files provided here constitute a stable LUPA configuration with three mooring lines. This model is 1/20 scale, optimized for the O.H. Hinsdale Wave Lab at Oregon State University. This model of LUPA adds MoorDyn functionality for more accurate mooring predictions and uses a more stable, updated version of LUPA's current physical configuration. This model is for WEC-Sim Version 6.0. A recent update of WEC-Sim has changed some functionality of MoorDyn such that this model will not work with WEC-Sim Version 6.1.

16 TIDAL AND WAVE POWER↗

Adhesion in thermomechanically processed seaweed-lignocellulosic composite materials

The increasing concerns associated with petroleum-derived polymers motivate the development of sustainable, renewably sourced alternatives. In ubiquitous applications such as structural materials for infrastructure, the built environment as well as packaging, where natural materials such as wood are used, we rely on nonrenewable and nondegradable polymers to serve as adhesives. In wood panels, such as medium density fiberboards (MDFs), formaldehyde-based resins are predominantly used to bond wood fibers and to provide strength to the materials. To further mitigate the environmental impact of construction materials, more sustainable adhesives need to be investigated. Here, in this article, we introduce Ulva seaweed as an adhesive to enable cohesion and strength in hot-pressed wood panels. Upon hot-pressing, powdered Ulva flows in between the wood particles, generating a matrix, which provides strong binding. We show that the flexural strength of Ulva-bonded wood biocomposites increases with increasing Ulva concentrations. At an Ulva concentration of 40 wt%, our composites reach an average elastic modulus of 6.1 GPa, and flexural strength of 38.2 MPa (compared to 4.7 GPa and 22.6 MPa, respectively, for pure wood compressed at the same pressing conditions). To highlight the bonding mechanisms, we performed infrared and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and identified indications of fatty acid mobility during hot-pressing. In addition, we demonstrate that the presence of Ulva improves other properties of the composites such as water resistance and fame retardancy. Ulva is also shown to behave as an excellent adhesive agent between two prepressed beams. Finally, we perform an in-depth analysis of the environmental impact of wood-Ulva biocomposites.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Calorimetric study of skutterudite (CoAs2.92) and heazlewoodite (Ni3S2)

Abstract Nickel and cobalt arsenides, sulfarsenides, and sulfides occur in many hydrothermal ore deposits, but their thermodynamic properties are not well known, in some cases not known at all. In this work, we determined a full set of thermodynamic properties for heazlewoodite and skutterudite. Both phases were synthesized in evacuated silica tubes at elevated temperatures, and electron microprobe analyses gave their compositions as Ni3S2 and CoAs2.92, respectively. Enthalpies of formation were measured by high-temperature oxide-melt solution calorimetry. The reference phases were pure elements, thus eliminating any systematic errors related to such phases. The enthalpies of formation at T = 298.15 K and P = 105 Pa are –216.0 ± 8.4(2σ) and –88.2 ± 6.1 kJ·mol−1 for Ni3S2 and CoAs2.92, respectively. Entropies were calculated from low-temperature heat capacity (CP) data from relaxation (PPMS) calorimetry and are 133.8 ± 1.6 and 106.4 ± 1.3 J·mol–1·K–1, respectively. The calculated Gibbs free energies of formation are –210.0 ± 8.4 and –79.9 ± 6.2 kJ·mol−1 for Ni3S2 and CoAs2.92, respectively. The PPMS CP data, together with a set of differential scanning calorimetry measurements, were used to derive CP polynomials up to 700 K with the Kieffer model based on previously published frequencies of acoustic and optic modes. Equilibrium constants for selected reactions with an aqueous phase were calculated up to 700 K. Geochemical modeling in these systems, however, should await until more reliable data for other phases from the system Co-Ni-As-S are available.

Geochemistry & Geophysics↗

Gender in Mineral Names

Minerals are the fundamental constituents of Earth, and mineral names appear in scientific literature for disciplines including geology, chemistry, materials science, biology, and medicine, among others. Choosing a name is the full responsibility of the authors of new mineral proposals submitted to the International Mineralogical Association (IMA). Scientific nomenclature and its traditions have evolved over time and, consequently, mineral names track changes in the landscape of mineralogy with respect to language, technology, and culture. To evaluate these changes, the namesake information for all 5896 minerals approved by the IMA or ‘grandfathered’ into use as of December 2022 was recorded and categorized within a workable database. The compiled information yields diverse insights into the intersection of science and culture and could also be used to project future trends. In this study, we used the name database to investigate gender diversity among mineral eponyms. More than half (c. 54%) of all mineral species are named after people, the identities of whom are largely a reflection of the people that have historically been involved, in one way or another, in the geosciences and in the mining industry. Of the 2738 people with minerals named for them, approximately 6.1% are (interpreted to be) women. Nearly all minerals named for women were named during the last sixty years, although the rate of growth in the year-on-year percentage of women among new mineral namesakes has slowed since about 1985. If current and historical trends hold, our model predicts that women will not comprise more than about 10.35% of newly established mineral namesakes in future years. The representation of women among mineral namesakes also differs starkly among countries. For example, Russians comprise 43.11% of women with minerals named for them, but account for only 15.12% of all eponyms. However, there are additional disparities beyond the proportions of namesakes. For scientists who were alive when a mineral was named for them, women were an average of 3.74 years older than men when evaluated over the same timespan (1954–2022). These results demonstrate that gender-based disparities are imprinted into current mineral nomenclature and indicate that gender parity among new mineral namesakes is impossible without unprecedented changes in the upstream demographics that are most likely to affect naming trends.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Evaluation of the Dissolution Behavior of L-Bundle End Caps and HFIR Fuel Carriers

The H-Canyon facility is currently using the 6.1D dissolver for the dissolution of Material Test Reactor (MTR) fuel and the 6.4D dissolver for the dissolution of High Flux Isotope Reactor (HFIR) fuel using mercury-catalyzed HNO₃ dissolution flowsheets. The processing strategy for both dissolvers involves the dissolution of multiple charges of fuel per batch. After the designated heating cycle, the dissolvers are opened, and the charging wells are probed to determine if the MTR or HFIR fuel has dissolved. If undissolved fuel fragments are beyond a certain height, the dissolver must be closed and heated for an additional amount of time to dissolve the remaining material. In recent MTR fuel dissolutions, “high probes” (i.e., excessive undissolved material) were frequently observed, which resulted in extended dissolution times. The suspected cause of the high probes was the incomplete dissolution of the L-Bundle End Cap, rather than the fuel or fuel bundles. The End Cap is hypothesized to be binding in the insert well and not dropping into the acid as the L-Bundle and fuel dissolve. Once the End Cap is dislodged by the probe and drops into the acid, the dissolution rate of the End Cap appears to be significantly reduced compared to the dissolution rate of the fuel and other parts of the L-Bundle. A similar issue has also been observed with the lifting bail on the HFIR fuel carriers. During HFIR fuel dissolutions, the lifting bail on the outer carrier has resulted in high probes due to incomplete dissolution. In one case, a partially dissolved bail was caught in one of the insert well holes which prevented the probe from going to the bottom of the well.

11 NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE AND FUEL MATERIALS↗

As-Run Physics Analysis for the EPRI Zirconium Growth C Capsule

This engineering calculation and analysis report documents the as-run nuclear-heating term, source-term, and radiation damage (measured in displacements per atom [dpa]) accumulation for the Electric Power Research Institute zirconium growth experiment's C capsule (EPRI-ZG-C). These data have been calculated using MCNP 6.1 and SCALE 6.2.3. These data can be used for: the shipping of the EPRI-ZG-C capsule, the acceptance of the capsule at the Materials and Fuels Complex, and programmatic scientific needs.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Background Information on the Protection Requirements in IEEE Std 1547-2018

As the DER penetration level has risen significantly in recent times, parameter settings and configuration of installed DERs are having direct impact on local electric distribution utilities as well as bulk power systems during normal and abnormal grid conditions. On the other hand, all grid-connected DERs in the United States of America must conform to the interconnection requirements prescribed in the IEEE Std 1547-2018. Because of these reasons, it is crucial to understand the expected DER performance during abnormal grid conditions considering the requirements of the IEEE Std 1547-2018. The aim of this document is twofold: (1) to summarize requirements in IEEE Std 1547-2018 having direct implications in distribution network protection, and (2) to provide the reader with knowledge and information that will be required for users to apply the requirements specified. Since the focus of this document is on distribution network protection in the presence of DERs, it is assumed that the readers have basic understanding of distribution network protection as well as working principles of DERs. This document starts with a brief introduction on protection systems for distribution network followed by a discussion on the impact of DER on the protection systems. Current practices to provide network protection in the presence of DER is briefly discussed. The document then explores the DER performance requirements in IEEE Std. 1547-2018; especially on those related to distribution network protection. Section 6.1 in IEEE Std. 1547-2018 provides an overview of capabilities and control requirements for DER under abnormal operating conditions. This section also introduces abnormal operating performance categories I, II, III. The DER response to various types of faults and grid conditions such as short-circuit faults and open phase conditions are discussed in section 6.2 in the standard while requirements for coordination with the Area EPS reclosing scheme are provided in section 6.3. Section 6.4 in the IEEE Std 1547-2018 specifies requirements for mandatory voltage tripping and ride-through requirements during low and high voltage disturbances and section 6.5 specifies similar requirements for low and high frequency disturbances. IEEE Std. 1547 requires that the conformance of the DERs to IEEE Std 1547-2018 requirements should be verified in accordance with IEEE Std. 1547. 1. There are several parameters and settings of DERs that need to be properly selected for reliable operation during abnormal grid condition while applying the requirements of IEEE Std 1547-2018. Key decisions for proper selections of parameter and settings are: 1. Determination of required DER abnormal operating performance category, 2. Determination of DER response (shall trip) to abnormal voltages and 3. Determination of DER response (shall trip) to abnormal frequency.

24 POWER TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION↗

Submersible Multistage Centrifugal Pump for Versatile Test Reactor Cartridge Test Loop

Submersible multistage centrifugal pumps are ideal for pumping in narrow confined spaces and achieving necessary head pressures and flow rates. Once a diameter is determined then manipulation of the number of stages and motor speed are all that are required to meet desired flow conditions. The Versatile Test Reactor (VTR) closed loop cartridge systems will need forced convection cooling independent of the main reactor. A multistage centrifugal pump can meet the necessary flow rates and pumping pressures while minimizing space taken. The pump considered for this work was based off a deep well submersible pump, a variation of a multistage centrifugal pump. We experimented with two pump sizes, 5 cm (2 inch) and 7.5 cm (3 inch) diameters. These diameters were chosen to fit into the inner diameter of standard 5 and 7.5 (2 and 3 inch) Schedule 40 pipe, respectively. This made the design for the test loop both simpler and less expensive as the need for an engineered pump housing was eliminated. Initial test cartridge planning indicated space for only a 5 cm (2 inch) diameter pump, though early testing of this size showed the need for an abnormally high-speed and high-power motor. Fine tuning of the cartridge design allowed a pump size increase to 7.5 cm (3 inches), which was the pump size most extensively tested in this work. The test loop is composed of various sizes of PVC and aluminum piping components in a loop configuration. The pump is driven by a Pittman 250 W (1/3 horsepower) electric motor with maximum speed of 3,450 RPM. Testing consisted of running the pump at a constant motor speed while varying a control valve to restrict flow through the loop, with differential pressure and flow rate recorded. This was done for one and two stage configurations for the 5 cm (2 inch) diameter impeller design and one, two, and three stage configurations for the 7.5 cm (3 inch diameter) impeller design, respectively. Due to pumping power requirements, two and three stage 7.5 cm (3 inch) diameter impeller testing at higher flowrates lowered the motor speed substantially. In regions where motor speed could not be maintained constant, the data were discarded. The test loop was also reconfigured to allow for the pump to be tested for pressure drop in a stalled or inoperable (0 RPM) flow condition. Demonstration of adequate natural convection cooling of the test cartridge fuel type is necessary under accident conditions, and this will depend upon the flow resistance through the impeller assembly when the pump is not operating. Thus, accurate knowledge of the effective impeller assembly loss coefficient is important for safety evaluations. The test loop was modified to provide water inlet and outlets on either side of the pump impeller stack, and a metered flow of lab water was provided in order to measure the pressure drop across the cartridges as a function of flowrate. Data from the pump head curve testing developed as part of this work and supported by analysis using pump head affinity laws indicates that a three stage 7.5 cm (3 inch) pump impeller design will meet target requirements for coolant flow within the VTR cartridge sodium cartridge at full power conditions [1] with margin; this corresponds to a flowrate of 45 l/min (12 gpm) at a pressure drop of 6.1 m (20 feet) of water head. The results of the pressure loss measurements across the impeller assembly when the pump is stationary (i.e., at 0 RPM) indicate that the pressure loss coefficient is 0.921 for a two impeller stack configuration; this value is calculated based on the flow velocity through the minimum available flow area within a single stage of the impeller which corresponds to 1.4 cm2.

22 GENERAL STUDIES OF NUCLEAR REACTORS↗

Hybrid Hydraulic-Electric Architecture (HHEA) for Mobile Machines (Final Report)

Traditionally, off-road mobile machines such as excavators and wheel loaders are primarily powered by hydraulics, and throttling valves are used to control their work circuits. In recent years, two general trends are towards more energy efficient systems and electrification. With electrification, both efficiency and control performance can be improved by the elimination of throttling losses and the use of high-bandwidth inverter control. Electrification is generally accomplished with Electro-hydraulic actuators (EHA) but they are limited to lower powered systems due to the high cost of electric machines capable of high power or high torque. This project proposes a new system architecture for off-road vehicles - Hybrid Hydraulic Electric Architecture (HHEA) to improve efficiency and control performance without requiring large electric machines. The widely applicable architecture combines hydraulic power and electric power in such a way that the majority of power is provided hydraulically while electric drives are used to modulate this power. In particular, HHEA utilizes multiple common pressure rails to transmit the majority of power and small electric machines to modulate the power. The energy-saving potential of the the HHEA has been validated for the work circuits of a variety of mobile machines, from small 5-ton excavators to medium sized 20-ton excavators and wheel loaders, and representative duty cycles to reduce energy input by 50-80% compared to the commercial state-of-art load-sensing systems. In addition, the corner power requirements of the electrical machines can be downsized by 85% compared to the EHA approach. Various tradeoff studies have also been conducted, including sensitivities to individual components performances, controllers, accumulator sizes, and variations of the system architecture etc. A control strategy has been developed to maintain or exceed the motion control precision compared to current systems. The motion control strategy consists of a nominal controller, based on a passivity-based backstepping design, and a transition controller, based on least-norn feedforward design. The nominal controller is used in between common pressure rail switches whereas the transition controller compensates for any disturbance that common pressure rail switchings inflict on the system. The control strategy has been experimentally validated on both a medium pressure (200bar) hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) testbed and a high pressure (300+bar) HIL testbed. An efficient and power-dense integrated electric-hydraulic machine consisting of an axial flux electric machine and a radial hydrostatic piston hydraulic machine has been designed, constructed and tested. The machine has an active material power density of 6.1kW/kg, a rated speed of 12500 RPM, and a design efficiency of 85%. This is among the highest power density electric machines using conventional materials. While the integrated machine was designed for modulating the hydraulic power within the HHEA, it can also be used in other applications.

24 POWER TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION↗

SCALE Calculations Replicating ARH-600 Data

This report documents Standardized Computer Analyses for Licensing Evaluation (SCALE) calculations replicating data from the ARH-600 criticality handbook. These calculations complement those reproduced with MCNP in PRC-NS-00009. Calculations were performed with SCALE version 6.1, using the v7-238 cross section library. The original ARH-600 data were calculated by the Atlantic Richfield Hanford (ARH) Company starting in the 1960s, and Monte Carlo N-Particle (MCNP) calculations were performed by the Hanford Plateau Remediation Company in 2010. This report is not intended to replace final analysis of fissile systems by qualified criticality personnel.

73 NUCLEAR PHYSICS AND RADIATION PHYSICS↗

Industrial Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP) for SNL/CA Reporting Year 2022-2023

The Sandia National Laboratories, California (SNL/CA) site comprises approximately 410 acres and is located in the eastern portion of Livermore, Alameda County, California. The property is owned by the United States Department of Energy and is being managed and operated by National Technology & Engineering Solutions of Sandia, LLC. The facility location is shown on the Site Map(s) in Appendix A. This Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP) is designed to comply with California’s General Permit for Stormwater Discharges Associated with Industrial Activities (General Permit) Order No. 2015-0122-DWQ (NPDES No. CAS000001) issued by the State Water Resources Control Board (State Water Board) (Ref. 6.1). This SWPPP has been prepared following the SWPPP Template provided on the California Stormwater Quality Association Stormwater Best Management Practice Handbook Portal: Industrial and Commercial (CASQA 2014). In accordance with the General Permit, Section X.A, this SWPPP contains the following required elements: Facility Name and Contact Information; Site Map; List of Significant Industrial Materials; Description of Potential Pollution Sources; Assessment of Potential Pollutant Sources; Minimum BMPs; Advanced BMPs, if applicable; Monitoring Implementation Plan (MIP); Annual Comprehensive Facility Compliance Evaluation (Annual Evaluation); and, Date that SWPPP was Initially Prepared and the Date of Each SWPPP Amendment, if Applicable.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Assessment of Light-Duty Plug-in Electric Vehicles in the United States, 2010 – 2021

The number of plug-in electric vehicles (PEVs) sold in the United States has consistently grown since 2010, reaching 4% of the light-duty vehicle market in 2021. This report examines how the characteristics for these PEVs has changed over this decade, evaluating range, energy efficiency, costs, and performance. Given the vehicle characteristics, this report estimates miles driven, electricity consumption, petroleum reduction, and greenhouse gas emissions attributable to electric vehicles. This report also explores vehicle manufacturing and battery production, considering supply chains from battery cells to assembly. Over 2.1 million PEVs have been sold in the United States through December 2021, with 1.3 million of these all fully-electric battery electric vehicles (BEV), and 800,000 plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEV) which have the capability of using gasoline. The sales-weighted average range for BEVs reached 290 miles in 2021 and 28 miles for PHEVs. We estimate that electric vehicles have driven 68 billion miles on electricity since 2010, thereby reducing national gasoline consumption by 0.54% in 2021 and 2.5 billion gallons cumulatively through 2021. In 2021, PEVs used 6.1 terawatt-hours of electricity to drive 19.1 billion miles, offsetting 700 million gallons of gasoline. We find that this fuel switching reduced consumer fuel costs by $1.3 billion in 2021. Since 2010, 65% of PEVs sold in the United States have been assembled domestically, and over 110 gigawatt-hours of lithium-ion batteries have been installed in vehicles to date.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

Mechanisms Engineering Test Loop (METL) Experimenter's Guide

The Mechanisms Engineering Test Loop (METL) was built to streamline and accelerate the in-sodium testing of systems and components under conditions that simulate a sodium-cooled fast reactor pool environment. The METL team at Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) can assist experimenters in achieving their technical goals by providing liquid-metal expertise and access to infrastructure required for most alkali metal related research. This document offers a brief overview of METL and provides a basic design guide for researchers interested in conducting research at the facility. Additional information regarding the history and operations of METL can be found in §6.1. Furthermore, high resolution images found in this document as well as CAD files of aforementioned vessels can be provided upon request.

21 SPECIFIC NUCLEAR REACTORS AND ASSOCIATED PLANTS↗