Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “voltage limit”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 91 records · Page 5

Effects of high doping levels on silicon solar cell performance

Open-circuit voltages measured in silicon solar cells made from 0.01 ohm-cm material are 150 mV lower than voltages calculated from simple diffusion theory and cannot be explained by poor diffusion lengths or surface leakage currents. An analytical study was made to determine whether high doping effects, which increase the intrinsic carrier concentration, could account for the low observed voltages and to determine the limits on voltage and efficiency imposed by high doping effects. The results indicate that the observed variation of voltage with base resistivity is predicted by these effects. A maximum efficiency of 19% (AMO) and a voltage of 0.7 volts were calculated for 0.1 ohm-cm cells assuming an optimum diffused layer impurity profile.

Godlewski, M. P.↗

Evaluation program for secondary spacecraft cells: Initial evaluation tests of General Electric Company 6.0 ampere hour nickel-cadmium spacecraft cells with auxiliary electrodes for the atmospheric Explorer satellite C and D

The capacity of the cells ranged from 6.6 to 7.6 ampere hours during the three capacity tests. No voltage requirements or limits were exceeded during any portion of the test. All cells recovered to a voltage in excess of 1.193 volts during the 24-hour open-circuit portion of the internal short test. All the cells reached a pressure of 20 psia before reaching the voltage limit of 1.550 volts during the pressure versus capacity test. The average ampere/hours in and voltages at this pressure were 9.1 and 1.513, respectively. All cells exhibited pressure decay in the range of 1 to 5 psia during the last 30 minutes of the 1-hour open circuit stand. Average capacity out was 7.2 ampere/hours.

Harkness, J. D.↗

Measurement of material parameters that limit the open-circuit voltage in P-N-junction silicon solar cells

The greatest gains in solar energy conversion efficiency of p-n-junction silicon solar cells come from increasing the open-circuit voltage V sub OC; it is important to understand and characterize the material parameters that limit the V sub OC. Strong experimental evidence exists to support the assertion that either an anomalously large minority carrier charge storage or an anomalously small minority carrier lifetime in the quasi-neutral emitter region limits the open circuit voltage. A method is presented for measuring charge storage and effective lifetime. Static and transient measurements are analyzed using physical models of the solar cell characteristics. This analysis yields the emitter charge storage and life-time, which then can be related to the various physical mechanisms, such as energy band gap shrinkage, that have been proposed earlier as responsible for limiting V sub OC.

Lindholm, F. A.↗

Key factors limiting the open circuit voltage of n(+)pp(+) indium phosphide solar cells

Solar cells made from gallium arsenide (GaAs), with a room temperature bandgap of E(sub g) = 1.43 eV have exhibited the best measured open circuit voltage (V sub OC) of 1.05 V at 1 AMO, 25 C. The material InP is in many ways similar to GaAs. A simple calculation comparing InP to GaAs then shows that solar cells made from InP, with E(sub g) = 1.35 at 300 K, should exhibit the best measured (V sub OC) of approximately 950 mV at 1 AMO, 300 K. However, to date, the best measured V(sub OC) for InP solar cells made by any fabrication method is 899 mV at AM1.5, 25 C which would translate to 912 mV at 1 AMO, 25 C. The V(sub OC) of an n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell is governed by several factors. Of these, some factors, such as the thickness and doping of the emitter and base regions, are easily controlled and can be adjusted to desired values dictated by a good performance optimizing model. Such factors were not considered. There are other factors which also govern V(sub OC), and their values are not so easily controlled. The primary ones among these are (1) the indirect or Hall-Shockley-Read lifetimes in the various regions of the cell, (2) the low-doping intrinsic carrier concentration n(sub i) of the InP material, (3) the heavy doping factors in the emitter and BSF regions, and (4) the front surface recombination velocity S(sub F). The influence of these latter factors on the V(sub OC) of the n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell and the results were used to produce a near-optimum design of the n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell.

Goradia, Chandra↗

Key factors limiting the open circuit voltage of n(+)pp(+) indium phosphide solar cells

Solar cells made from gallium arsenide (Gaas), with a room temperature bandgap of E(sub g) = 1.43 eV have exhibited the best measured open circuit voltage (V sub oc) of 1.05 V at 1 AM0, 25 C. The material InP is in many ways similar to GaAs. A simple calculation comparing InP to GaAs then shows that solar cells made from InP, with E(sub g) = 1.35 at 300 K, should exhibit the best measured V sub oc of approximately 950 mV at 1 AM0, 300 K. However, to date, the best measured V sub oc for InP solar cells made by any fabrication method is 899 mV at AM1.5, 25 C which would translate to 912 mV at 1 AM0, 25 C. The V sub oc of an n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell is governed by several factors. Of these, some factors, such as the thickness and doping of the emitter and base regions, are easily controlled and can be adjusted to desired values dictated by a good performance optimizing model. Such factors were not considered. There are other factors which also govern V sub oc, and their values are not so easily controlled. The primary ones among these are (1) the indirect or Hall-Shockley-Read lifetimes in the various regions of the cell, (2) the low-doping intrinsic carrier concentration n(sub i) of the InP material, (3) the heavy doping factors in the emitter and BSF regions, and (4) the front surface recombination velocity S(sub F). The influence of these latter factors on the V sub oc of the n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell and the results were used to produce a near-optimum design of the n(+)pp(+) InP solar cell.

Goradia, Chandra↗

Preventing Overcharge And Overdischarge Of Lithium Cells

Secondary lithium cells operating at ambient temperature protected against overcharge and overdischarge by use of cathode additives acting as sources and sinks of electroactive chemical species, which is lithium. Additive in cathode limits excursion of voltage of cell during both overcharge and overdischarge. In addition to protecting cell, also serves as part of state-of-charge indicator: attainment of greater or lesser limiting voltage indicates end of charge or end of discharge, respectively. Concept applied to Li/TiS2 system, and also applicable to such other lithium systems as Li/MoS2, Li/NbSe3, and Li/V2O5.

Huang, Chen-Kuo↗

Open-circuit voltage improvements in low-resistivity solar cells

Mechanisms limiting the open-circuit voltage in 0.1 ohm-cm solar cells were investigated. It was found that a rather complicated multistep diffusion process could produce cells with significantly improved voltages. The voltage capabilities of various laboratory cells were compared independent of their absorption and collection efficiencies. This was accomplished by comparing the cells on the basis of their saturation currents or, equivalently, comparing their voltage outputs at a constant current-density level. The results show that for both the Lewis diffused emitter cell and the Spire ion-implanted emitter cell the base component of the saturation current is voltage controlling. The evidence for the University of Florida cells, although not very conclusive, suggests emitter control of the voltage in this device. The data suggest further that the critical voltage-limiting parameter for the Lewis cell is the electron mobility in the cell base.

Godlewski, M. P.↗

Efficient 30-W, 140-MHz rf amplifier for CW CO2 waveguide laser excitation

Details of a 30-W, 140-MHz rf amplifier for CW CO2 waveguide laser excitation are presented. The amplifier delivers 30 W into a 50-Ohm load while requiring only 40 W of dc power from a 28-V supply and 100 mW of rf drive power for an overall efficiency of 75 percent. A coupling-starting network design theory is given that provides the initiation over voltage for the discharge plasma from an rf power source of limited output voltage capability. The network then matches the drive circuit to the new input impedance of the operating discharge without any adjustments. This design theory applies to the whole class of networks whose losses can be approximated by a loss conductance in parallel with the gas discharge.

Hochuli, U. E.↗

Static and Turn-on Switching Characteristics of 4H-Silicon Carbide SITs to 200 deg C

Test results are presented for normally-off 4H-SiC Static Induction Transistors (SITs) intended for power switching and are among the first normally-off such devices realized in SiC. At zero gate bias, the gate p-n junction depletion layers extend far enough into the conduction channel to cut off the channel. Application of forward gate bias narrows the depletion regions, opening up the channel to conduction by majority carriers. In the present devices, narrow vertical channels get pinched by depletion regions from opposite sides. Since the material is SiC, the devices are usable at temperatures above 150 C. Static curve and pulse mode switching observations were done at selected temperatures up to 200 C on a device with average static characteristics from a batch of similar devices. Gate and drain currents were limited to about 400 mA and 3.5 A, respectively. The drain voltage was limited to roughly 300 V, which is conservative for this 600 V rated device. At 23 C, 1 kW, or even more, could be pulse mode switched in 65 ns (10 to 90 percent) into a 100 load. But at 200 C, the switching capability is greatly reduced in large part by the excessive gate current required. Severe collapse of the saturated drain-to-source current was observed at 200 C. The relation of this property to channel mobility is reviewed.

Niedra, Janis M.↗

Cross-differential amplifier

A cross-differential amplifier is provided. The cross-differential amplifier includes an inductor connected to a direct current power source at a first terminal. A first and second switch, such as transistors, are connected to the inductor at a second terminal. A first and second amplifier are connected at their supply terminals to the first and second switch. The first and second switches are operated to commutate the inductor between the amplifiers so as to provide an amplified signal while limiting the ripple voltage on the inductor and thus limiting the maximum voltage imposed across the amplifiers and switches.

Hajimiri, Seyed-Ali↗

Cross-differential amplifier

A cross-differential amplifier is provided. The cross-differential amplifier includes an inductor connected to a direct current power source at a first terminal. A first and second switch, such as transistors, are connected to the inductor at a second terminal. A first and second amplifier are connected at their supply terminals to the first and second switch. The first and second switches are operated to commutate the inductor between the amplifiers so as to provide an amplified signal while limiting the ripple voltage on the inductor and thus limiting the maximum voltage imposed across the amplifiers and switches.

Hajimiri, Seyed-Ali↗

Cross-differential amplifier

A cross-differential amplifier is provided. The cross-differential amplifier includes an inductor connected to a direct current power source at a first terminal. A first and second switch, such as transistors, are connected to the inductor at a second terminal. A first and second amplifier are connected at their supply terminals to the first and second switch. The first and second switches are operated to commutate the inductor between the amplifiers so as to provide an amplified signal while limiting the ripple voltage on the inductor and thus limiting the maximum voltage imposed across the amplifiers and switches.

Hajimiri, Seyed-Ali↗

Cross-differential amplifier

A cross-differential amplifier is provided. The cross-differential amplifier includes an inductor connected to a direct current power source at a first terminal. A first and second switch, such as transistors, are connected to the inductor at a second terminal. A first and second amplifier are connected at their supply terminals to the first and second switch. The first and second switches are operated to commutate the inductor between the amplifiers so as to provide an amplified signal while limiting the ripple voltage on the inductor and thus limiting the maximum voltage imposed across the amplifiers and switches.

Hajimiri, Seyed-Ali↗

Performance Evaluation of Titanium Ion Optics for the NASA 30 cm Ion Thruster

The results of performance tests with titanium ion optics were presented and compared to those of molybdenum ion optics. Both titanium and molybdenum ion optics were initially operated until ion optics performance parameters achieved steady state values. Afterwards, performance characterizations were conducted. This permitted proper performance comparisons of titanium and molybdenum ion optics. Ion optics' performance A,as characterized over a broad thruster input power range of 0.5 to 3.0 kW. All performance parameters for titanium ion optics of achieved steady state values after processing 1200 gm of propellant. Molybdenum ion optics exhibited no burn-in. Impingement-limited total voltages for titanium ion optics where up to 55 V greater than those for molybdenum ion optics. Comparisons of electron backstreaming limits as a function of peak beam current density for molybdenum and titanium ion optics demonstrated that titanium ion optics operated with a higher electron backstreaming limit than molybdenum ion optics for a given peak beam current density. Screen grid ion transparencies for titanium ion optics were as much as 3.8 percent lower than those for molybdenum ion optics. Beam divergence half-angles that enclosed 95 percent of the total beam current for titanium ion optics were within 1 to 3 deg. of those for molybdenum ion optics. All beam divergence thrust correction factors for titanium ion optics were within 1 percent of those with molybdenum ion optics.

Soulas, George C.↗

Improving the Total Impulse Capability of the NSTAR Ion Thruster With Thick-Accelerator-Grid Ion Optics

The results of performance tests with thick-accelerator-grid (TAG) ion optics are presented. TAG ion optics utilize a 50 percent thicker accelerator grid to double ion optics' service life. NSTAR ion optics were also tested to provide a baseline performance for comparison. Impingement-limited total voltages for the TAG ion optics were only 0 to 15 V higher than those of the NSTAR ion optics. Electron backstreaming limits for the TAG ion optics were 3 to 9 V higher than those for the NSTAR optics due to the increased accelerator grid thickness for the TAG ion optics. Screen grid ion transparencies for the TAG ion optics were only about 2 percent lower than those for the NSTAR optics, reflecting the lower physical screen grid open area fraction of the TAG ion optics. Accelerator currents for the TAG ion optics were 19 to 43 percent greater than those for the NSTAR ion optics due, in part, to a sudden increase in accelerator current during TAG ion optics' performance tests for unknown reasons and to the lower-than-nominal accelerator aperture diameters. Beam divergence half-angles that enclosed 95 percent of the total beam current and beam divergence thrust correction factors for the TAG ion optics were within 2 degrees and 1 percent, respectively, of those for the NSTAR ion optics.

Soulas, George C.↗

Study to define low voltage and low temperature operating limits of the Pioneer 10/11 Meteoroid Detection Equipment (MDE) system

The Pioneer 10/11 meteoroid detection equipment (MDE) pressure cells were tested at liquid nitrogen (LN2) and liquid helium (LHe) temperatures with the excitation voltage controlled as a parameter. The cells failed by firing because of pressurizing gas condensation as the temperature was lowered from LN2 to LHe temperature and when raised from LHe temperature. A study was conducted to determine cell pressure as a function of temperature, and cell failure was estimated as a function of temperature and excitation voltage. The electronic system was also studied, and a profile of primary spacecraft voltage (nominally 28 Vdc) and temperature corresponding to electronic system failure was determined experimentally.

Parker, C. D.↗

A Thermal Runaway Failure Model for Low-Voltage BME Ceramic Capacitors with Defects

Reliability of base metal electrode (BME) multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCCs) that until recently were used mostly in commercial applications, have been improved substantially by using new materials and processes. Currently, the inception of intrinsic wear-out failures in high quality capacitors became much greater than the mission duration in most high-reliability applications. However, in capacitors with defects degradation processes might accelerate substantially and cause infant mortality failures. In this work, a physical model that relates the presence of defects to reduction of breakdown voltages and decreasing times to failure has been suggested. The effect of the defect size has been analyzed using a thermal runaway model of failures. Adequacy of highly accelerated life testing (HALT) to predict reliability at normal operating conditions and limitations of voltage acceleration are considered. The applicability of the model to BME capacitors with cracks is discussed and validated experimentally.

reliability↗