Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “phase estimation”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 469 records · Page 26

Background and Lunar Neutron Populations Detected by LEND and Average Concentration of Near-Surface Hydrogen near the Moon's Poles

Neutron flux measurements by the Lunar Exploration Neutron Detector (LEND) on the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) enable quantifying hydrogen-bearing volatiles in the lunar surface from orbit. Accurately determining hydrogen abundance requires discriminating between the instrument background detection rate and the population of lunar-sourced neutrons that are sensitive to surficial hydrogen. We have investigated the detection rate for lunar and non-lunar (spacecraft-sourced) neutrons in LEND by modeling maps of measured count rate in three LEND detector systems using linear combinations of maps compiled from LEND detectors and from the Lunar Prospector Neutron Spectrometer. We find that 30% of the global-average 24.926 +/- 0.020 neutron counts per second (cps) detected by the LEND STN3 thermal-energy neutron sensor are lunar-sourced neutrons in the thermal energy range (E < 0.4 eV), 65% are lunar-sourced neutrons in the epithermal and fast energy range (E > 0.4 eV), and 5% are from spacecraft-sourced background signal. In the SETN epithermal neutron detector, 90% of the 10.622 +/- 0.002 neutron detections per second are consistent with a lunar source of epithermal and fast neutrons combined (E > 0.4 eV), with 3% due to lunar-sourced thermal neutron leakage into the detector (E < 0.4 eV), and background signal accounting for 7% of total detections. Background signal due to spacecraft-derived neutrons is substantial in the CSETN collimated detector system, accounting for 57% of the global average detection rate of 5.082 +/- 0.001 cps, greater than the 48% estimated from cruise-phase data. Lunar-sourced epithermal and fast neutrons account for 43% of detected neutrons, including neutrons in collimation as well as neutrons that penetrate the collimator wall to reach the detector. We estimate a lower limit of 17% of lunar-sourced neutrons detected by CSETN are epithermal neutrons in collimation (0.37 cps), with an upper limit estimate of 54 +/- 11% of lunar-sourced neutrons received in collimation, or 1.2 +/- 0.2 cps global average. The pole-to-equator contrast ratio in epithermal and high-energy epithermal neutron flux indicates that the average concentration of hydrogen in the polar regolith above 80deg north or south latitude is ∼105 ppmw (parts per million by weight), or 0.095 +/- 0.01 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. Above 88deg north or south, the concentration increases to ∼140 ppmw, or 0.13 +/- 0.02 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. The similar pattern of neutron flux suppression at both poles suggests that hydrogen concentration generally increases nearer the pole and is not closely associated with a specific feature such as Shackleton Crater at the lunar south pole that has no northern counterpart. Epithermal neutron flux decreases with increasing latitude outside the polar regions, consistent with surface hydration that increases with latitude if that hydration extends to ∼13-40 cm into the surface.

T A Livengood↗

Background and Lunar Neutron Populations Detected by LEND and Average Concentration of Near-Surface Hydrogen near the Moon's Poles

Neutron flux measurements by the Lunar Exploration Neutron Detector (LEND) on the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) enable quantifying hydrogen-bearing volatiles in the lunar surface from orbit. Accurately determining hydrogen abundance requires discriminating between the instrument background detection rate and the population of lunar-sourced neutrons that are sensitive to surficial hydrogen. We have investigated the detection rate for lunar and non-lunar (spacecraft-sourced) neutrons in LEND by modeling maps of measured count rate in three LEND detector systems using linear combinations of maps compiled from LEND detectors and from the Lunar Prospector Neutron Spectrometer. We find that 30% of the global-average 24.926 0.020 neutron counts per second (cps) detected by the LEND STN3 thermal-energy neutron sensor are lunar-sourced neutrons in the thermal energy range (E < 0.4 eV), 65% are lunar-sourced neutrons in the epithermal and fast energy range (E > 0.4 eV), and 5% are from spacecraft-sourced background signal. In the SETN epithermal neutron detector, 90% of the 10.622 0.002 neutron detections per second are consistent with a lunar source of epithermal and fast neutrons combined (E > 0.4 eV), with 3% due to lunar-sourced thermal neutron leakage into the detector (E < 0.4 eV), and background signal accounting for 7% of total detections. Background signal due to spacecraft-derived neutrons is substantial in the CSETN collimated detector system, accounting for 57% of the global average detection rate of 5.082 0.001 cps, greater than the 48% estimated from cruise-phase data. Lunar-sourced epithermal and fast neutrons account for 43% of detected neutrons, including neutrons in collimation as well as neutrons that penetrate the collimator wall to reach the detector. We estimate a lower limit of 17% of lunar-sourced neutrons detected by CSETN are epithermal neutrons in collimation (0.37 cps), with an upper limit estimate of 54 11% of lunar-sourced neutrons received in collimation, or 1.2 0.2 cps global average. The pole-to-equator contrast ratio inepithermal and high-energy epithermal neutron flux indicates that the average concentration of hydrogen in the polar regolith above 80 north or south latitude is ~105 ppmw (parts per million by weight), or 0.095 0.01 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. Above 88 north or south, the concentration increases to ~140 ppmw, or 0.13 0.02 wt% water-equivalent hydrogen. The similar pattern of neutron flux suppression at both poles suggests that hydrogen concentration generally increases nearer the pole and is not closely associated with a specific feature such as Shackleton Crater at the lunar south pole that has no northern counterpart. Epithermal neutron flux decreases with increasing latitude outside the polar regions, consistent with surface hydration that increases with latitude if that hydration extends to ~13-40 cm into the surface.

Livengood, Timothy A.↗

The Laser Atmospheric Wind Sounder (LAWS) Preliminary Error Budget and Performance Estimate

The Laser Atmospheric Wind Sounder (LAWS) study phase has resulted in a preliminary error budget and an estimate of the instrument performance. This paper will present the line-of-sight (LOS) Velocity Measurement Error Budget, the instrument Boresight Error Budget, and the predicted signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) performance. The measurement requirements and a preliminary design for the LAWS instrument are presented in a companion paper.

Kenyon, David L.↗

Modeling of hepatitis B virus infection spread in primary human hepatocytes

ABSTRACT Chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection poses a significant global health threat, causing severe liver diseases including cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. We characterized HBV DNA kinetics in primary human hepatocytes (PHHs) over 32 days post-inoculation (p.i.) and modified ourin-vivoagent-based modeling (ABM) to gain insights into the HBV lifecycle and spreadin vitro. Parallel PHH cultures were mock-treated or treated with HBV entry inhibitor Myr-preS1 (6.25 µg/mL) was initiated 24 h p.i. In untreated PHH, three viral DNA kinetic patterns were identified: (i) an initial decline, followed by (ii) rapid amplification and (iii) slower amplification/accumulation. In the presence of Myr-preS1, viral DNA and infected cell numbers in phase 3 were effectively blocked, with minimal to no increase. This suggests that phase 2 represents viral amplification in initially infected cells, while phase 3 corresponds to viral spread to naïve cells. The ABM reproduced well the HBV kinetic patterns observed and predicted that the viral eclipse phase lasts between 18 and 38 h. After the eclipse phase, the viral production rate increased over time, starting with a slow production cycle of 1 virion per day, which gradually accelerated to 1 virion per hour after 3 days. Approximately 4 days later, virion production reached a steady state production rate of 4 virions/h. The estimated median efficacy of Myr-preS1 in blocking HBV spread was 91% (range: 90–92%). The HBV kinetics and the predicted estimates of the HBV eclipse phase duration and HBV production cycles in PHH are similar to those predicted in uPA/SCID mice with human livers. IMPORTANCE While primary human hepatocytes (PHHs) are the most physiologically relevant culture system for studying HBV infectionin vitro, a comprehensive understanding of HBV infection kinetics and spread in PHH is lacking. In this study, we characterize HBV viral kinetics and modify ourin vivoagent-based modeling (ABM) to provide quantitative insights into the HBV production cycle and viral spread in PHH. The ABM provides an estimate of the HBV eclipse phase duration, HBV production cycles, and Myr-preS1 efficacy in blocking HBV spread in PHH. The results resemble those predicted in uPA/SCID mice with human livers, demonstrating that estimated HBV infection kinetic parameters in PHHin vitromirror those observed in thein vivoHBV infection chimeric mouse model.

Virology↗

Advanced Modular Sub-Atmospheric Hybrid Heat Engine (Final Report)

The Phase 1 Final Technical Report describes the results of the work completed during the “Advanced Modular Sub-Atmospheric Hybrid Heat Engine” project. A key part of the Phase 1 work was the completion of a thermodynamic cycle analysis for the MHHE at the selected module size. The hybrid heat engine has been developed as a modular unit (sized in the range of 500kW – 60MW) that can be used with modular coal or biomass gasifiers, with distributed power generation systems, with large power plants comprised of multiple generating units, and with natural gas compression stations. The MHHE will provide cleaner, more efficient, and lower cost generation with better load following capabilities than existing competing technologies with a singular generating source such as solar farm, gas turbine, or combustion engine. The drivers of the MHHE technology are: benefits of modular power generation (reduced equipment cost, construction cost and implementation time, connection ready on delivery, flexible scalability, serviceability), fuel flexibility, lowest cost power generation and reduced emissions.A logical progression of work and a clear path forward toward meeting the FOA goals and objectives have been established. Namely, a preliminary market analysis and primary fuel identification was completed first and then the modularity of the system was defined. The benefits of the proposed hybrid and modular heat engine were described when applied to modular coal gasifiers, distributed power generators, and larger power plants. Based on the market analysis, modularity, and chosen primary fuel, a conceptual design and layout of the hybrid heat engine was developed, analyzed, and characterized. The technology gaps already identified have been reviewed and expanded upon, and a test plan to address these gaps through bench scale testing in Phase 2 has been developed. Cost estimate methodology and considerations in support of a potential Phase 2 project have been described.

08 HYDROGEN↗

FY22 Progress on Multicontinuum Methods in Containment

Estimation of two-phase fluid flow properties is important to understand and predict water and gas movement through the vadose zone for agricultural, hydrogeological, and engineering applications, such as containment transport and/or containment of gases in the subsurface. To estimate rock fluid flow properties and subsequently predict physically realistic processes such as patterns and timing of water, gas, and energy (e.g., heat) movement in the subsurface, laboratory spontaneous water imbibition with simultaneous temperature measurement and numerical modeling methods are presented in the FY22 progress report. A multiple-overlapping-continua conceptual model is used to explain and predict observed complex multi-phenomenological laboratory test behavior during spontaneous imbibition experiments. This report primarily addresses two complexities that arise during the experiments: 1) capturing the late-time behavior of spontaneous imbibition tests with dual porosity; and 2) understanding the thermal perturbation observed at or ahead of the imbibing wetting front, which are associated with adsorption of water in initially dry samples. We use numerical approaches to explore some of these issues, but also lay out a plan for further laboratory experimentation and modeling to best understand and leverage these unique observations.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Estimation of Cometary Rotation Parameters Based on Camera Images

The purpose of the Rosetta mission is the in situ analysis of a cometary nucleus using both remote sensing equipment and scientific instruments delivered to the comet surface by a lander and transmitting measurement data to the comet-orbiting probe. Following a tour of planets including one Mars swing-by and three Earth swing-bys, the Rosetta probe is scheduled to rendezvous with comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko in May 2014. The mission poses various flight dynamics challenges, both in terms of parameter estimation and maneuver planning. Along with spacecraft parameters, the comet's position, velocity, attitude, angular velocity, inertia tensor and gravitatonal field need to be estimated. The measurements on which the estimation process is based are ground-based measurements (range and Doppler) yielding information on the heliocentric spacecraft state and images taken by an on-board camera yielding informaton on the comet state relative to the spacecraft. The image-based navigation depends on te identification of cometary landmarks (whose body coordinates also need to be estimated in the process). The paper will describe the estimation process involved, focusing on the phase when, after orbit insertion, the task arises to estimate the cometary rotational motion from camera images on which individual landmarks begin to become identifiable.

Spindler, Karlheinz↗

Mineralogy and Thermal Properties of V-Type Asteroid 956 Elisa: Evidence for Diogenitic Material from the Spitzer IRS (5-35 Micrometers) Spectrum

We present the thermal infrared (5-35 micrometer) spectrum of 956 Elisa as measured by the Spitzer Infrared Spectrograph ("IRS"; Houck,1.R. et .11. [20041. Astrophys, 1. SuppL 154, 18-24) together with new ground-based lightcurve data and near-IR spectra. From the visible lightcurve photometry, we determine a rotation period of 16.494 +/- 0.001 h, identify the rotational phase of the Spitzer observations, and estimate the visible absolute magnitude (Hv) at that rotational phase to be 12.58 +/- 0.04. From radiometric analysis of the thermal flux spectrum, we find that at the time of observation 956 Elisa had a projected radius of 5.3 +/- 0.4 km with a visible albedo pv = 0.142+/- 0.022, significantly lower than that of the prototype V-type asteroid, 4 Vesta. (This corresponds to a radius of 5.2 +/- 0.4 km at lightcurve mean.) Analysis with the standard thermal model (STM) results in a sub-solar temperature of 292.3 +/- 2.8 K and beaming parameter eta = 1.16 +/- 0.05. Thermophysical modeling places a lower limit of 20 J m(exp -2)K(exp -1)s(exp -1/2) on the thermal inertia of the asteroid's surface layer (if the surface is very smooth) but more likely values fall between 30 and 150 J m(exp -2)K(exp -1)s(exp -1/2) depending on the sense of rotation. The emissivity spectrum, calculated by dividing the measured thermal flux spectrum by the modeled thermal continuum, exhibits mineralogically interpretable spectral features within the 9-12 micrometer reststrahlen band, the 15-16.5 micrometer Si-O-Si stretching region, and the 16-25 micrometer reststrahlen region that are consistent with pyroxene of diogenitic composition: extant diogenitic pyroxenes fall within the narrow compositional range W0(sub 2+/-1)En(sub 74+/-2)Fs(sub 24+/-1). Spectral deconvolution of the 9-12 micrometer reststrahlen features indicates that up to approximately 20% olivine may also be present, suggesting an olivine-diogenite-like mineralogy. The mid-IR spectrum is inconsistent with non-cumulate eucrite as the major component on the surface of 956 Elisa, although cumulate eucrite material may be present at abundances lower than that of the diogenite component. Analysis of new near-IR spectra of 956 Elisa with the Modified Gaussian Model (MGM; Sunshine, J,M., Pieters, C.M., Pratt, S.F.[1990]. J. Geophys. Res, 95 (May), 6955-6966) results in two pyroxene compositions: 75% magnesian low-Ca pyroxene and 25% high-Ca pyroxene. High-Ca pyroxene is not evident in the mid-IR data, but may belong to a component that is underrepresented in the mid-IR spectrum either because of its spatial distribution on the asteroid or because of its particle size. High-Ca pyroxenes that occur as exsolution lamellae may also be more evident spectrally in the NIR than in the mid-IR. In any case, we find that the mid-IR spectrum of 956 Elisa is dominated by emission from material of diogenite- like composition, which has very rarely been observed among asteroids.

Lim, Lucy F.↗

Capillary-Enhanced Two-Phase Micro-Cooler Using Copper-Inverse-Opal Wick with Silicon Microchannel Manifold for High-Heat-Flux Cooling Application

In this work, we demonstrate a two-phase capillary-fed boiling micro-cooler that consists of a ~ 25-..mu..m-thick copper inverse opal (CIO) porous wicking structure for high-heat-flux boiling and a silicon 3D-manifold for distributed liquid delivery and vapor extraction across a 0.5 cm x 0.5 cm heated area. At low inlet water mass flow rates of 1.5 to 1.9 g(min)-1, the micro-cooler displays nearly two-phase boiling with exit vapor quality ~ 1 and a high critical heat flux (CHF) of 253 to 320 W cm-2 with low superheat of ~ 10 degrees C resulting in a thermal resistance of boiling ~ 0.025 cm2 degrees C W-1 or heat transfer coefficient of 0.4 MW m-2 degrees C-1. For higher flow rates of 5, 10, and 15 g(min)-1, the micro-cooler exhibits a hybrid single-phase and two-phase cooling regime where the contribution of the sensible heat (single-phase) cooling is linearly added to that of the two-phase cooling. For the highest flow rate of 15 g(min)-1, the CHF is increased to ~ 500 W cm-2 resulting in an overall thermal resistance of ~ 0.18 cm2 degrees C W-1. However, the two-phase heat transfer effectiveness, which estimates the utilization level of the inlet mass flow rate for two-phase boiling, is reduced to ~ 0.11. To achieve the best cooling system performances, the micro-cooler must operate entirely within the two-phase boiling regime (exit vapor quality or two-phase heat transfer effectiveness ~ 1). Ideally, the "coolant" should be delivered near its saturation temperature (~ 100 degrees C for water), which provides significant advantages for the energy-efficient operation of data centers and power electronics. We present detailed analysis with Infrared and high speed camera images at various inlet flow rates and heat fluxes to understand complex heat transfer in the micro-cooler. Furthermore, a conjugate thermofluidic simulation model, which incorporates the physics of capillary-fed boiling in a porous copper layer, agrees well with the experimental data.

capillary-enhanced boiling↗

Modulation/demodulation techniques for satellite communications. Part 4: Appendices

The use of the Viterbi algorithm in a general context is examined. The generalized transfer function bounds are given which permit the following applications to be carried out: maximum likelihood demodulation of such bandwidth modulations as minimum-shift-keying and continuous phase frequency-shift-keying, demodulation of intersymbol interference and partial response signals, estimation and smoothing, and simultaneous phase synchronization, and data detection. Sufficient conditions are reviewed for tightening Chernoff and Rhattacharyya bounds.

Omura, J. K.↗

Variability in the high energy gamma ray emission from Cyg X-3 over a two-year period (1983 - 1984) at E 4 x 10(11) eV

Cygnus X-3 is observed to emit gamma rays with energies in excess of 4 x 10 to the 11th power eV during two out of 9 observational categories over an 18 month time span. The emissions are observed at the 0.6 phase of the characteristic 4.8 hr light curve for this binary system. We estimate a peak flux at phase 0.6 of 5 x 10 to the minus 10th power photons cm-2s-1 at a software threshold of 8 x 10 to the 11th power eV for Oct/Nov 1983. A flux for the June 84 effect cannot be reliably calculated at present due to lack of Monte Carlo simulations for the energy range and spectral region. For the other 7 observational categories the observations are consistent with zero source emission. The light curve would appear to be variable on a time scale of a couple of weeks at these categories. Selection of compact images in accordance with Monte Carlo simulations combined with empirical optimization techniques have led to an enriched gamma ray light curve for the Oct/Nov 1983 data. Selection on the basis of shower orientation, however, has not led to any notable enhancement of the gamma ray content. Individual Cherenko images can be reliably sorted on an event by event basis into either proton-induced or photon-induced showers.

Cawley, M. F.↗

Eddy Current Flow Meter Measurements and Modeling Validation

The goal of the eddy current flow meter (ECFM) is to monitor velocities and temperatures of conductive liquid metals. The ECFM can also detect voids in two-phase liquid metal flows. Measurement of these flows can greatly improve the accuracy of the empirical formulas used for fluid dynamics near the reactor core and aid in mapping any non-uniformities in fluid flow such as estimates of temperature and phase. While the eventual goal is to develop the ECFM for the liquid sodium surrounding the Versatile Test Reactor (VTR) core, this report focuses on modeling and experimental validation of ECFM for a moving solid test rod and for liquid mercury in the Target Test Facility (TTF) flow loop to better understand and further develop ECFM measurement capabilities by validating model predictions with benchmark experiments. Eventually the models could be used to design and optimize future ECFMs for specific applications such as monitoring flow within the VTR pool.

22 GENERAL STUDIES OF NUCLEAR REACTORS↗

Estimating diffusion coefficients of shale oil, gas, and condensate with nano-confinement effect

Molecular diffusion plays an important role in oil and gas migration in tight shale formations. However, there are insufficient reference data in the literature to specify the diffusion coefficients within porous media. This study aims at calculating diffusion coefficients of shale gas, shale condensate, and shale oil at reservoir conditions with CO 2 injection for EOR/EGR. The large nano-confinement effects including large gas-oil capillary pressure and critical property shifts could alter the phase behaviors. This paper estimates the diffusivities of shale fluids in nanometer-scale shale rock from two perspectives: 1) examining the shift of diffusivity caused by nanopore confinement effects from phase change (phase composition and fluid property) perspective, and 2) calculating the effective diffusion coefficient in porous media by incorporating rock intrinsic properties (porosity and tortuosity factor). The tortuosity is obtained by using tortuosity-porosity relations as well as the measured tortuosity of shale from 3D imaging techniques. The results indicated that nano-confinement effects could affect the diffusion coefficient through altering the phase properties, such as phase compositions and densities. Compared to bulk phase diffusivity, the effective diffusion coefficient in porous shale rock is reduced by 10 2 to 10 4 times as porosity decreases from 0.1 to 0.03.

04 OIL SHALES AND TAR SANDS↗

Risk Considerations of Transitioning CO2-EOR Field to CO2 storage Field: Case Study

In the United States (U.S.), carbon dioxide (CO2) injection wells at EOR sites are currently regulated as Class II wells under the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Underground Injection Control (UIC) program while dedicated geological CO2 storage (GCS) wells are considered Class VI wells. A CO2-EOR facility considering a transitioning from tertiary oil recovery to injecting CO2 for the primary purpose of long-term storage is required to obtain a Class VI permit where this transition poses an increased risk to underground sources of drinking water. This study considers how transitioning operations from CO2-EOR to storage can impact reservoir plume and pressure transient in the storage envelope, and how these changes could impact area of review and potential unwanted fluid migration. We developed a case study to assess subsurface response and leakage risks associated with a representative, hypothetical operation in a carbonate reservoir. This reservoir transitions from tertiary hydrocarbon recovery to dedicated GCS. Reservoir simulations were run for a set of credible CO2-EOR scenarios to estimate distributions of fluids phases and pressures throughout the model domain after CO2 flooding as well as forecasting the behavior of the reservoir after the transition to a dedicated storage phase. The evolutions from all simulated scenarios were used as the basis for leakage risk quantification using the National Risk Assessment Partnership’s Open-Source Integrated Assessment Model (NRAP-Open-IAM) with a novel reduced-order model to estimate time-dependent leakage of CO2, brine, and hydrocarbon fluids through potentially leaky wells. Results include a description of reservoir response, an estimate of the areal extent that could potentially be impacted by leakage to underground sources of drinking water, and estimates of the magnitude of potential leakage. Considerations for dedicated storage injection well selection, injectivity, and injection scheme performance and potential leakage risk are presented, with implications for risk assessment of well transition discussed. This study presents a risk-based workflow for the Class II to Class VI well transition. Integrating credible numerical simulation of viable CO2-EOR to dedicated CO2 storage with quantitative risk assessment tools, such as the NRAP-Open-IAM, will provide a valuable means to devise operational scenarios and inform decision-making related to storage benefit, leakage risk, and liability. Presented at the SPE/AAPG/SEG Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage Conference in Houston, TX, March 11-13, 2024.

Liu, Guoxiang↗

Missing-Data Nonparametric Coherency Estimation

Chave recently proposed an estimator for multitaper spectral density where the time series contains missing values. In this article we generalize this technique to a multitaper estimator of coherence and phase and show that one can also obtain bootstrapped confidence intervals. Additionally, we give two examples. The first is a toy example in which the true coherence is known. In the second example we show that the multitaper missing-data coherence estimator computed on real data with a single gap comprising 11% of the data outperforms the Daniell-smoothed coherence estimator where there are no gaps. The case where the two time series have different missing indices is also discussed.

42 ENGINEERING↗

Parameter estimation from spontaneous imbibition into volcanic tuff

Two-phase fluid flow properties underlie quantitative prediction of water and gas movement, but constraining these properties typically requires multiple time-consuming laboratory methods. The estimation of two-phase flow properties (van Genuchten parameters, porosity, and intrinsic permeability) is illustrated in cores of vitric nonwelded volcanic tuff using Bayesian parameter estimation that fits numerical models to observations from spontaneous imbibition experiments. The uniqueness and correlation of the estimated parameters is explored using different modeling assumptions and subsets of the observed data. The resulting estimation process is sensitive to both moisture retention and relative permeability functions, thereby offering a comprehensive method for constraining both functions. The data collected during this relatively simple laboratory experiment, used in conjunction with a numerical model and a global optimizer, result in a viable approach for augmenting more traditional capillary pressure data obtained from hanging water column, membrane plate extractor, or mercury intrusion methods. This method may be useful when imbibition rather than drainage parameters are sought, when larger samples (e.g., including heterogeneity or fractures) need to be tested that cannot be accommodated in more traditional methods, or when in educational laboratory settings.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Matrix converter operating in current control mode using feed forward signals

A matrix converter system having a current control mode operation is provided. The system includes a matrix converter having a switching matrix. The matrix converter is coupled at its low-voltage side to a generator and at its output load side to a load. A controller having a pulse width modulation (PWM) control circuit is configured to control the matrix converter via its switching matrix to increase energy within the internal inductances of the generator when the switching matrix causes a short circuit. A feed forward calculator is configured to calculate a feed forward output phase angle. The feed forward output phase angle is an estimation of an angle between an output current vector and an output voltage vector that represent feedback signals of current and voltage output by the matrix converter. The angular position of the voltage output vector is adjusted as a function of the feed forward output phase angle to align angular position or phase angle of the voltage output vector that represents the voltage output with a selected angular position or phase angle.

42 ENGINEERING↗