Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “natural attenuation”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 37 records · Page 2

Spatiotemporal Analyses of Groundwater and Shoreline Cr(VI) Concentrations in the 100 Areas at Hanford

Cleanup efforts have been ongoing since the late 1990s to remediate contaminated waste sites and groundwater in the 100 Areas at the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Hanford Site. One of the primary contaminants of concern is hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)), which was used as a corrosion inhibitor in cooling water for nuclear reactors that formerly operated along the shoreline of the Columbia River. Cleanup efforts have included 1) removal, treatment (as needed), and disposal of contaminated sediments; 2) in situ redox manipulation as a permeable reactive barrier; 3) pump-and-treat; 4) soil flushing; and 5) monitored natural attenuation. DOE’s annual groundwater monitoring reports document the significant reductions in Cr(VI) plume areas that have occurred over the past 10 years or more as a result of these cleanup efforts. The Record of Decision for the 100-HR-3 operable unit specified a cleanup level (CUL) for Cr(VI) in groundwater of 48 µg/L to protect human receptors, and a surface water CUL of 10 µg/L to protect aquatic organisms in the Columbia River. The Record of Decision did not specify point-of-compliance locations for the surface water CUL. Data for 2019 from the six groundwater operable units (OUs) in the 100 Areas indicate that the 48 μg/L groundwater CUL has been achieved in 100% of the wells in the 100-BC and 100-NR OUs, and in 89- 97% of the wells in the other OUs (100-KR, 100-HR-D, 100-HR-H, 100-FR). Data for 2019 indicate that 100% of the aquifer tubes monitored for Cr(VI) in the 100 Areas have concentrations below the 48 μg/L groundwater CUL. However, the 10 μg/L standard has not yet been consistently achieved for both inland groundwater monitoring wells and shoreline aquifer tubes. This report describes a series of data analyses performed to identify consistent relationships, if any, between inland well and shoreline Cr(VI) concentrations within the 100 Areas. To this end, select monitoring data for Cr(VI) measured in groundwater and aquifer tubes at the 100 Areas were analyzed for a 10-year period—2010 to 2019. Relationships between inland groundwater plumes and surface-water points of discharge in and along the Columbia River were examined through several analyses that included inland well and aquifer tube concentrations as a function of distance from the shoreline, evaluation of cumulative probability plots, trend analysis, correlation analysis, cluster analysis, and identification of plume trajectories for each of the 100 Areas. The analyses did not identify consistent relationships between inland groundwater Cr(VI) concentrations and shoreline concentrations within the 100 Areas due to several confounding factors influencing groundwater flow directions and Cr(VI) concentrations. The proximity of groundwater Cr(VI) plumes to the river, and the highly dynamic nature of the river, influence the transport behavior of the plumes and create challenges for quantifying attenuation of Cr(VI) between the inland monitoring wells and shoreline concentrations. Other factors contributing to temporal and spatial Cr(VI) concentrations, as supported by some of the data analyses, include the presence of vadose zone sources, variable sorption behavior, and complexities associated with Cr(VI) mass transfer between the upper and lower aquifers and their interactions with the river. Hence, monitoring to assess compliance with target CULs will need to be determined for each area individually since several factors influence Cr(VI) concentrations in the 100 Areas.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Te(IV) immobilization by siderite: Reaction kinetics, mechanism, and Te isotopic fractionation

Mining and industrial use over recent decades have released tellurium (Te) into the environment where it potentially contaminates soils, water supplies and food sources. Therefore, it is important to find ways of removing mobile and bioavailable Te from aqueous environments. Here, we report aqueous Te(IV) removal by siderite at varying Te concentrations (2, 6 and 10 mg mL –1 Te(IV)) and pH values (7, 7.9 and 9), together with associated isotope fractionation (ε 130 Te/ 125 Te). Our results show effective immobilization of Te(IV) that follows pseudo-first order rate kinetics. Formation of magnetite indicates reduction of Te(IV) on siderite surfaces and the formation of Te(0). The overall isotope fractionation (ε) is small (–0.23 ± 0.06‰) providing evidence that it is primarily controlled by adsorption of Te(IV) occurring simultaneously with reduction of Te(IV). Therefore, Te(IV) removal by siderite under mildly reducing ferruginous conditions may be identifiable by the characteristically small isotopic fractionation during both natural attenuation and active remediation. To our knowledge, this is the first study reporting reaction mechanisms of Te(IV) immobilization by an environmentally relevant Fe(II) mineral.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Estimating biofuel contaminant concentration from 4D ERT with mixing models

Here, we present the results of a lab-scaled feasibility study to assess the performance of electrical resistivity tomography for detection, characterization, and monitoring of fuel grade ethanol releases to the subsurface. Further, we attempt to determine the concentration distribution of the ethanol from the electrical resistivity tomography data using mixing-models. Ethanol is a renewable fuel source as well as an oxygenate fuel additive currently used to replace the known carcinogen methyl tert-butyl ether; however, ethanol is preferentially biodegraded and a cosolvent. When introduced to areas previously impacted by nonethanol-based fuels, it will facilitate the persistence of carcinogenic fuel compounds like benzene and ethylbenzene, as well as remobilize them to the ground water. These compounds would otherwise be retained in the soil column undergoing active or passive remediation processes such as soil vapor extraction or natural attenuation. Here, we introduce ethanol to a saturated Ottawa sand in a tank instrumented for four-dimensional geoelectrical measurements. Forward model results suggest pure phase ethanol released into a water saturated silica sand should present a detectable target for electrical resistivity tomography relative to a saturated silica sand only. We observe the introduction of ethanol to the closed hydraulic system and subsequent migration over the duration of the experiment. One-dimensional and three–dimensional temporal data are assessed for the detection, characterization, and monitoring of the ethanol release. Results suggest one-dimensional geoelectrical measurements may be useful for monitoring a release, while three-dimensional geoelectrical field imaging would be useful to characterize, monitor, and design effective remediation approaches for an ethanol release, assuming field conditions do not preclude the application of geoelectrical methods. We then attempt to use predictive mixing models to calculate the distribution of ethanol concentration within the measurement domain. For this study we examine four different models: a nested parallel mixing model, a nested cubic mixing model, the complex refractive index model (CRIM), and the Lichtenecker-Rother (L-R) model. The L-R model, modified to include an electrical formation factor geometry term, provided the best agreement with expected EtOH concentrations.

09 BIOMASS FUELS↗

Quantitative Proteomics and Quantitative PCR as Predictors of cis -1,2-Dichlorethene and Vinyl Chloride Reductive Dechlorination Rates in Bioaugmented Aquifer Microcosms

Quantitative measurement of process-specific biomarker genes of Dehalococcoides mccartyi (Dhc) supports monitoring at chlorinated ethene contaminated sites. In this study, we varied Dhc cell abundances from ~103 to 108 cells/mL in aquifer microcosms and correlated the corresponding reductive dehalogenase (RDase) gene and RDase protein abundances with measured reductive dechlorination (RD) rates of cis-1,2-dichloroethene (cDCE) and vinyl chloride (VC). An additional set of microcosms tested the RD rate-predictive power of the regression analyses. These efforts revealed (1) that targeted proteomics quantifies Dhc biomarker proteins (e.g., TceA and VcrA, OmeA) over a relevant range of Dhc cell densities, and (2) that protein and gene abundances can predict RD rates. Protein detection limits translated to a rate coefficient of 10 –4 day –1 (0.04 year –1 ) for both k cDCE and k vc , which is within the range observed at sites undergoing monitored natural attenuation (MNA) (i.e., without the implementation of enhanced bioremediation treatment). Rates predicted using a combination of quantitative biomarker gene and protein measurements generally resulted in the best match with experimentally determined rate constants. These new findings provide evidence that quantitative biomarker measurements may be useful predictors of in situ RD rates, which would constitute a major advance for the cost-effective management of contaminated sites.

42 ENGINEERING↗

Seasonal to Decadal Variability in Focused Groundwater and Contaminant Discharge along a Channelized Stream

Abstract Focused groundwater discharge to streams is problematic at contaminated sites because high fluxes can limit natural attenuation in the hyporheic zone. However, information on location, spatial evolution, and temporal persistence of springs in unlithified sediments over multiyear time scales is limited. We examine discharge at point (~1‐m) to reach (~300‐m) scales along a stream that intercepts trichloroethene and technetium‐99 plumes from a Superfund site. During 2011 to 2012, we seasonally monitored stream and spring flow and contaminant concentrations, along with probing streambed temperatures on a grid in winter and summer, building on prior monitoring during 1999 to 2002. Baseflow measured by both gauging and dye dilution generally increased with distance downstream, and stream and spring discharge varied seasonally, from minima in October to January to maxima in February to June. Thermal anomalies identified by probing occupied approximately 3% to 6% of the reach and typically coincided with visible springs or seeps. Locations of anomalies were similar to those identified in summer 2002, although some orifices disappeared and others emerged. Vertical groundwater fluxes calculated from probing tended to be less than net fluxes calculated from stream discharge, perhaps in part because the assumption of one‐dimensional, steady‐state flow in calculating point fluxes was simplistic. Maximum contaminant concentrations and fluxes decreased between 1999 to 2001 and 2011 to 2012 as a result of partial capture by an upgradient pump‐and‐treat system. Our findings confirm that springs in unlithified sediments can remain stationary within a few meters over decadal time scales, and seasonal variability in discharge can be greater than decadal variability.

Tripathi, Ganesh N.↗

Anaerobic benzene oxidation in Geotalea daltonii involves activation by methylation and is regulated by the transition state regulator AbrB

ABSTRACT Benzene is a widespread groundwater contaminant that persists under anoxic conditions. The aim of this study was to more accurately investigate anaerobic microbial degradation pathways to predict benzene fate and transport. Preliminary genomic analysis of Geotalea daltonii strain FRC-32, isolated from contaminated groundwater, revealed the presence of putative aromatic-degrading genes. G. daltonii was subsequently shown to conserve energy for growth on benzene as the sole electron donor and fumarate or nitrate as the electron acceptor. The hbs gene, encoding for 3-hydroxybenzylsuccinate synthase (Hbs), a homolog of the radical-forming, toluene-activating benzylsuccinate synthase (Bss), was upregulated during benzene oxidation in G. daltonii , while the bss gene was upregulated during toluene oxidation. Addition of benzene to the G. daltonii whole-cell lysate resulted in toluene formation, indicating that methylation of benzene was occurring. Complementation of σ 54 - (deficient) E. coli transformed with the bss operon restored its ability to grow in the presence of toluene, revealing bss to be regulated by σ 54 . Binding sites for σ 70 and the transition state regulator AbrB were identified in the promoter region of the σ 54 -encoding gene rpoN, and binding was confirmed. Induced expression of abrB during benzene and toluene degradation caused G. daltonii cultures to transition to the death phase. Our results suggested that G. daltonii can anaerobically oxidize benzene by methylation, which is regulated by σ 54 and AbrB. Our findings further indicated that the benzene, toluene, and benzoate degradation pathways converge into a single metabolic pathway, representing a uniquely efficient approach to anaerobic aromatic degradation in G. daltonii . IMPORTANCE The contamination of anaerobic subsurface environments including groundwater with toxic aromatic hydrocarbons, specifically benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene, has become a global issue. Subsurface groundwater is largely anoxic, and further study is needed to understand the natural attenuation of these compounds. This study elucidated a metabolic pathway utilized by the bacterium Geotalea daltonii capable of anaerobically degrading the recalcitrant molecule benzene using a unique activation mechanism involving methylation. The identification of aromatic-degrading genes and AbrB as a regulator of the anaerobic benzene and toluene degradation pathways provides insights into the mechanisms employed by G. daltonii to modulate metabolic pathways as necessary to thrive in anoxic contaminated groundwater. Our findings contribute to the understanding of novel anaerobic benzene degradation pathways that could potentially be harnessed to develop improved strategies for bioremediation of groundwater contaminants.

Bullows, James E.↗

Guidance for Monitoring Passive Groundwater Remedies Over Extended Time Scales

Passive remediation can be appropriate where natural processes and actions such as institutional controls mitigate exposure to contaminated groundwater, achieving remedial action objectives and protectiveness of human health and the environment. Monitored natural attenuation (MNA) is a prevalent passive remediation strategy supported by a regulatory framework and monitoring design guidance. MNA can also be used after active remediation has been completed (e.g., pump-and-treat) as a polishing step to reach ultimate remedial action objectives. However, MNA and existing monitoring guidance primarily target situations where the remedial action objectives are met within a few decades. When timescales for passive remediation extend to many decades, a corresponding change in monitoring strategy is needed to adapt to the extended time scale. This document provides guidance for implementing an extended-scale monitoring (ESM) approach appropriate for long-duration passive remediation. Extended-scale is defined in this document with respect to time (i.e., a long duration of remediation) and a large enough physical scale such that receptors will not be impacted within the remediation timeframe.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Independent Review of Groundwater Remediation Strategy for Hexavalent Chromium and RDX Groundwater Plumes at Los Alamos National Laboratory (Rev. 1)

Site operations at the Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) resulted in the release of oxidized chromium, Cr(VI), into Sandia Canyon from cooling tower effluent from 1956 until 1972. The chromium traveled with the surface water approximately 3 miles downstream before migrating below ground surface. Chromium concentrations exceed 50 μg/L in the upper portion of the aquifer. Another LANL groundwater plume of concern is associated with RDX (Royal Demolition Explosives, 1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine). Between 1951 and 1996, RDX was released to the mesa-top facilities' process water outfall, adjacent and underlying soils, and alluvial sediments, along with surface water in Cañon de Valle. Between 2000 and 2010, two remedial actions were deployed, removing much of the near-surface RDX, however, recharge due to precipitation has transported RDX into the perched-intermediate zone and into the regional aquifer. The report documents an independent technical review by scientists from the Department of Energy (DOE) Network of National Laboratories for Environmental Management and Stewardship (NNLEMS) to provide recommendations for potential near term actions to address and optimize remediation for both the Cr(VI) and RDX plumes. The proposed near-term remedial actions include design of pump and treat systems for Cr(VI) and monitoring and study for natural attenuation for RDX. The review assesses existing data, conceptual and numerical modeling, and it recommends a technical integration process to support identifying and implementing strategic, effective and efficient remedies. The DOE Environmental Management Los Alamos Field Office (EM-LA) and their cleanup contractor Newport News Nuclear-BWTX, LLC Los Alamos (N3B) provided the information required for the review. Interviews were also conducted with regulators to obtain the full spectrum of technical, regulatory and scientific perspectives. The independent review team was impressed by the capabilities, experiences, innovativeness, and insightfulness of the technical representatives from both the regulator, the New Mexico Environment Department (NMED) and N3B. Incorporation of vadose zone flow pathways in the conceptual site model (CSM) and configuring the numerical modeling for the site was generally state-of-the-practice (or better). This could be considered state-of-the-art by addressing uncertainties related to spatial extent of hydraulic windows. The reviews from the regulators were thorough and often provided useful concepts for consideration and future/study resolutions. The overarching consensus recommendation of independent review team is that the LANL groundwater plumes should be addressed in context of the emerging "management of complex sites" paradigm.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Guidance for Monitoring Passive Groundwater Remedies Over Extended Time Scales

Passive remediation can be appropriate where natural processes and actions such as institutional controls mitigate exposure to contaminated groundwater, achieving remedial action objectives and protectiveness of human health and the environment. Monitored natural attenuation (MNA) is a prevalent passive remediation strategy supported by a regulatory framework and monitoring design guidance. However, long-term passive remedies are usually selected in combination with at least one active remedy, such as source removal, in situ treatment, or pump-and-treat, functioning as a complementary method for achieving remediation objectives and meeting the applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. However, MNA and existing monitoring guidance primarily target situations where the remedial action objectives are met within a few decades. When time scales for passive remediation extend to many decades (50 years or more), a corresponding change in monitoring strategy is needed to adapt to the extended time scale. This document provides guidance for implementing an extended-scale monitoring (ESM) approach appropriate for long-duration passive remediation. Extended-scale is defined in this document with respect to time (i.e., a long duration of remediation) and a large enough physical scale such that downstream receptors will not be impacted within the remediation timeframe. ESM applies to slow-moving groundwater contaminant plumes and emphasizes monitoring primarily for potential exposure pathways. For this approach, the primary monitoring objective is to demonstrate that the plume diminishes before reaching the receptor zone or point of compliance and/or a receptor does not receive concentrations above the compliance limit. While the overall objectives of protecting human health and the environment are the same as for plumes where remediation can occur over a shorter time period, the time scales between decisions are longer and the dynamics of plume evolution are slower. To this end, a scenario-based strategy is described for different plume and source conditions, defining a containment and receptor zones. The containment zone is the area where the risk of exposure to groundwater contamination can be mitigated (e.g., through institutional controls) during the remediation time period. The receptor zone is defined as the area where exposure to groundwater contamination cannot be mitigated and compliance concentration standards must be met. Within the containment zone, slow plume migration may occur, leading to concentrations that exceed compliance standards. However, where distance to the receptor zone is large relative to plume migration and attenuation rate, this approach can be protective of the receptor zone. Selection of a long-duration passive remedy needs to be based on sufficient understanding of contaminant sources, hydrogeology, and contaminant plumes. A strong technical basis, supported by predictive analysis, is recommended to substantiate that contamination is expected to stay within the containment zone during the active remediation and attainment phase of the remedy, and diminish to meet compliance standards within the extended timeframe prior to reaching the receptor zone (e.g., many decades or even centuries). The ESM approach is based on verification of plume behavior and not on detailed plume dynamics. Monitoring is conducted to confirm expected behavior with an emphasis on exposure pathways to verify that plumes remain contained in areas where the protectiveness objectives can be met. ESM should not be adopted if there is significant risk of the plume extending beyond the containment zone. Given the slow movement within the containment zone, less frequent sampling is required relative to approaches used for conventional-scale remediation.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Pilot Test Remediation of a Fractured Bedrock Aquifer at the Maywood Superfund Site, Maywood, New Jersey - 20073

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) and Cabrera Services are conducting a Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA) Pilot Test treatment of a fractured bedrock aquifer at the Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program (FUSRAP) Maywood Superfund Site (FMSS) located in Maywood, New Jersey (NJ), USA. The Maywood Chemical Company Superfund Site in Bergen County, NJ is listed on the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) Superfund National Priorities List (NPL). The National Superfund Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Information System (CERCLIS) identification number is NJD980529762. The Maywood Chemical Company Superfund Site (hereafter referred to as the FMSS) consists of 92 designated properties in the communities of Maywood, Lodi and Rochelle Park, NJ. These are collectively known as FMSS 'Vicinity Properties' and include property owned by the federal government (the Maywood Interim Storage Site, or MISS); the Stepan Company (former location of the Maywood Chemical Works, or MCW); 62 residential properties; three properties owned by the state or federal government; four municipal properties; and 21 commercial properties. The Stepan Company property includes contaminated buildings and three remediated U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) licensed burial pits; the MISS also includes a contaminated building. Contamination on the FMSS is being addressed under three separate actions coordinated by the lead regulator USEPA Region 2. The USACE is addressing thorium (Th) and other wastes at the site defined as 'FUSRAP waste' in the Soils and Buildings and Groundwater Records of Decision (ROD) for the FMSS. Stepan Company is addressing other chemical wastes (non-FUSRAP waste) at the FMSS. The Groundwater ROD [1] was signed into agreement by USACE Division Commander in June 2012 and USEPA Region 2 Administrator in July 2012 and presents the selected remedial actions for Operable Unit (OU) 2 groundwater at the MISS and adjacent properties. The selected remedial action is removal of non-radiologically contaminated soils on the MISS containing arsenic, lithium, and benzene with concentrations above cleanup levels, and monitored natural attenuation (MNA) of arsenic, lithium, and benzene in groundwater. In situ treatment of arsenic in the overburden aquifer using oxidation reduction (redox) alteration will also be performed if needed to meet the groundwater cleanup levels after the source soil is removed. The need for in situ treatment will be determined during the Groundwater ROD review at least three to four years after the contaminated source soil removal is completed. The third action addressing non-FUSRAP chemical wastes will be the responsibility of the Stepan Company as a primary responsible party in this action. (authors)

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Uranium and Nickel Partitioning in a Contaminated Riparian Wetland

Uranium (U) and nickel (Ni) released 50 years ago have been immobilized in the Tims Branch wetlands located on the Savannah River Site in the United States. Sediments were collected from seven locations to identify the factors responsible for this attenuation. Ni and U contents in the solids were significantly correlated, suggesting that depositional as opposed to chemical processes contributed to their spatial distribution. Based on sequential extractions, 63 ± 16% of the U was partitioned into the organic fraction, whereas Ni was distributed between several sediment fractions. An inverse pH-organic matter (OM) correlation and positive correlations of OM with total U and organic-bound U/Ni suggest that increased OM preservation and binding to the mineral surfaces were likely responsible for Ni- and especially U-sediment retention (Tims Branch pH = 4.84 ± 0.68). EXAFS analysis indicated the predominance of U(VI) coordinated with clay minerals (~65%), together with ~35% coordinated to either OM (in areas with elevated OM levels) or iron oxides. The desorption-Kd coefficients of U (3972 ± 1370 L/kg) and Ni (30 ± 8 L/kg) indicate that dissolved Ni poses a greater long-term risk than dissolved U for migrating downstream. This study suggests that a delicate balance of geochemical properties controls whether wetlands behave as sinks or sources of contaminants.

63 RADIATION, THERMAL, AND OTHER ENVIRON. POLLUTAN↗

Uranium Attenuated by a Wetland 50 Years after Release into a Stream

: Wetlands have several important roles in the hydrological cycle, including maintaining water quality by removing surface and groundwater contaminants. Over time, the wetlands themselves can become contaminated, posing a secondary environmental threat. The objective of this study was to calculate the inventory of uranium (U) remaining in a wetland 50 years after the Fuel Fabrication Facility on the Savannah River Site located in South Carolina released 43.5 Mg of U into the nearby environment. Over 232 700 gamma spectra and their associated global positioning system (GPS) coordinates were collected and collated into a map of the contaminated land area. Five core samples were also collected that contained U concentrations as high as 14 099 mg/kg (background levels are about 2.7 mg/kg U). The contaminated area was 278 000 m2 , and it contained 36.2 Mg U, about 83% of the U released. About 80% of the U in the wetland was concentrated in a former beaver pond, a 73 000 m2 area (26% of the contaminated area). This contaminated wetland area was almost 2 km from the source, indicating that it comprised unique hydro-biogeochemical properties for immobilizing the released U. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first data-rich study to quantify the long-term effectiveness of a wetland to immobilize inorganic contaminants. Significant environmental changes to the system, such as those associated with hydrology, forest fires, or anthropogenic land use, may alter the complex hydro-biogeochemical interactions necessary for the long-term immobilization of the U.

Contaminant inventory↗

Rapid assembly of SARS-CoV-2 genomes reveals attenuation of the Omicron BA.1 variant through NSP6

Although the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron variant (BA.1) spread rapidly across the world and effectively evaded immune responses, its viral fitness in cell and animal models was reduced. The precise nature of this attenuation remains unknown as generating replication-competent viral genomes is challenging because of the length of the viral genome (~30 kb). Here, we present a plasmid-based viral genome assembly and rescue strategy (pGLUE) that constructs complete infectious viruses or noninfectious subgenomic replicons in a single ligation reaction with >80% efficiency. Fully sequenced replicons and infectious viral stocks can be generated in 1 and 3 weeks, respectively. By testing a series of naturally occurring viruses as well as Delta-Omicron chimeric replicons, we show that Omicron nonstructural protein 6 harbors critical attenuating mutations, which dampen viral RNA replication and reduce lipid droplet consumption. Thus, pGLUE overcomes remaining barriers to broadly study SARS-CoV-2 replication and reveals deficits in nonstructural protein function underlying Omicron attenuation.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

The Role of Dislocations in the Anelasticity of the Upper Mantle

Dislocation‐based dissipation mechanisms potentially control the viscoelastic response of Earth's upper mantle across a variety of geodynamic contexts, including glacial isostatic adjustment, postseismic creep, and seismic‐wave attenuation. However, there is no consensus on which dislocation‐based, microphysical process controls the viscoelastic behavior of the upper mantle. Although both intergranular (plastic anisotropy) and intragranular (backstress) mechanisms have been proposed, there is currently insufficient laboratory data to discriminate between those mechanisms. Here, we present the results of forced‐oscillation experiments in a deformation‐DIA apparatus at confining pressures of 3–7 GPa and temperatures of 298–1370 K. Our experiments tested the viscoelastic response of polycrystalline olivine—the main constituent of the upper mantle—at stress amplitudes from 70 to 2,800 MPa. Mechanical data are complemented by microstructural analyses of grain size, crystallographic preferred orientation, and dislocation density. We observe amplitude‐ and frequency‐dependent attenuation and modulus relaxation and find that numerical solutions of the backstress model match our results well. Therefore, we argue that interactions among dislocations, rather than intergranular processes (e.g., plastic anisotropy or grain boundary sliding), control the viscoelastic behavior of polycrystalline olivine in our experiments. In addition, we present a linearized version of the constitutive equations of the backstress model and extrapolate it to conditions typical of seismic‐wave propagation in the upper mantle. Our extrapolation demonstrates that the backstress model can explain the magnitude of seismic‐wave attenuation in the upper mantle, although some modification is required to explain the weak frequency dependence of attenuation observed in nature and in previous experimental work.

Hein, Diede [Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN (↗

129 I and 99 Tc Distribution Coefficients of Subsurface Sediments Collected from the Proposed Site of the Environmental Manage Disposal Facility

Performance Assessment calculations are presently underway to evaluate the Environmental Management Disposal Facility (EMDF), a proposed new low-level radioactive waste (LLW) disposal facility on the U.S. Department of Energy’s Oak Ridge Reservation (ORR). Among the large number of input parameters needed for such calculations, are distribution coefficients (K d values; radionuclide concentration solid:liquid ratio) that provide a measure of the tendency of radionuclides to bind to sediments. The objective of this study was to measure K d values of two radionuclides that may pose a disproportionately large amount of risk, 129 I and 99 Tc. The average I K d value for the 10 geological materials recovered from the proposed EMDF site was 52.3 mL/g and ranged from 2.7 to 140.9 mL/g. These values were consistent, but somewhat larger than previous measurements made with ORR sediments and were about an order of magnitude greater than those used in previous EMDF PA calculations. The median Tc K d value was 807.2 mL/g, much greater than previously reported using ORR geological materials. Five of the ten tested geological materials sorbed large quantities of Tc, suggesting that the weakly sorbing Tc(VII) species had been reduced to the very strongly binding and sparingly soluble Tc(IV) species. The five strongly sorbing sediment had apparent solubility values of approximately <10 -8 mol/L. Based on sediment properties and general ORR geological considerations, it was proposed that much of the I and Tc sorption could be attributed to the low pH (average pH = 4.94), low redox status, and/or the elevated levels of iron oxides, manganese oxides, and natural organic matter. An implication of this study is that the areas of the EMDF subsurface environment may have natural properties for attenuating I and Tc movement, thereby potentially reducing risk posed by burial of LLW at this site.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

129 I, 99 Tc, And U Distribution Coefficients of Subsurface Sediments Collected from the Proposed Site of the Environmental Management Disposal Facility

Performance Assessment calculations were completed in 2020 to evaluate the Environmental Management Disposal Facility (EMDF), a proposed new low-level radioactive waste (LLW) disposal facility on the U.S. Department of Energy’s Oak Ridge Reservation (ORR). Among the large number of input parameters needed for such calculations, are distribution coefficients (K d values; radionuclide concentration solid:liquid ratio) that provide a measure of the tendency of radionuclides to bind to sediments. The objective of this study was to measure K d values of three radionuclides that may pose a disproportionately large amount of risk, U, 129 I and 99 Tc. The average I K d value for the 14 geological materials recovered from the proposed EMDF site was 37.8 mL/g and ranged from -1.8 to 140.9 mL/g. These values were consistent, but somewhat larger than previous measurements made with ORR sediments and were about an order of magnitude greater than those used in previous EMDF PA calculations. The median Tc K d value was 365.7 mL/g, much greater than previously reported using ORR geological materials. Five of the 14 tested geological materials sorbed large quantities of Tc, suggesting that the weakly sorbing Tc(VII) species had been reduced to the sparingly soluble Tc(IV) species. The five strongly sorbing sediments had apparent Tc solubility values of approximately <10 -8 mol/L. The median U K d value was 5,726 mL/g. All of the tested geological materials had large K d values, ranging from 625 to >10,208 mL/g. Among the sediment samples that exhibited strong U binding, the apparent solubility value was approximately <10 -9 mol/L. Based on sediment properties and general ORR geological considerations, it was proposed that much of the I and Tc retention could be attributed to the site materials exhibiting low pH (average pH = 4.94), low redox status, and/or the elevated levels of iron oxides, manganese oxides, and natural organic matter. Similarly, the extremely high U binding measured in these sediments may also be attributed to the low conditions of carbonates, which can complex and therefore solubilize uranyl in these tests due to the low pH, and also the relatively high concentrations of iron and organic coatings on these samples. An implication of this study is that the areas of the EMDF subsurface environment may have natural properties for attenuating I, Tc, and U movement, and potentially other radionuclides, thereby possibly reducing risk posed by burial of LLW at this site. This document is a revision of SRNL-STI-2021-00404, Revision 0 that includes new data describing U K d values and new I and Tc K d values for four Nolichucky sediments. These new results were integrated into the data presented in the original document.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

129 I, 99 Tc, and U Distribution Coefficients of Subsurface Sediments Collected from the Proposed Site of the Environmental Management Disposal Facility

Performance Assessment calculations were completed in 2020 to evaluate the Environmental Management Disposal Facility (EMDF), a proposed new low-level radioactive waste (LLW) disposal facility on the U.S. Department of Energy’s Oak Ridge Reservation (ORR). Among the large number of input parameters needed for such calculations, are distribution coefficients (K d values; radionuclide concentration solid: liquid ratio) that provide a measure of the tendency of radionuclides to bind to sediments. The objective of this study was to measure K d values of three radionuclides that may pose a disproportionately large amount of risk, U, iodine-129 ( 129 I) and technetium-99 ( 99 Tc). The average 129 I K d value for the 14 geological materials recovered from the proposed EMDF site was 37.8 mL/g and ranged from 0.45 to 140.9 mL/g. These values were consistent, but somewhat larger than previous measurements made with ORR sediments and were about an order of magnitude greater than those used in previous EMDF PA calculations. The median 99 Tc K d value was 365.7 mL/g, much greater than previously reported using ORR geological materials. Five of the 14 tested geological materials sorbed large quantities of 99 Tc, suggesting that the weakly sorbing 99 Tc(VII) species had been reduced to the sparingly soluble 99 Tc(IV) species. The five strongly sorbing sediments had apparent 99 Tc solubility values of approximately <10 -8 mol/L. The median U K d value was 5,726 mL/g. All of the tested geological materials had large K d values, ranging from 625 to >10,208 mL/g. Among the sediment samples that exhibited strong U binding, the apparent solubility value was approximately <10 -9 mol/L. Based on sediment properties and general ORR geological considerations, it was proposed that much of the 129 I and 99 Tc retention could be attributed to the site materials exhibiting low pH (average pH = 4.94), and/or the elevated levels of iron oxides, manganese oxides, and natural organic matter. Similarly, the extremely high U binding measured in these sediments may also be attributed to the low conditions of carbonates, which can complex and therefore solubilize uranyl in these tests due to the low pH, and also the relatively high concentrations of iron and organic coatings on these samples. An implication of this study is that the areas of the EMDF subsurface environment may have natural properties for attenuating 129 I, 99 Tc, and U movement, and potentially other radionuclides, thereby possibly reducing risk posed by burial of LLW at this site.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗