Engineering Papers⌕ Search

SEARCH · Engineering Papers

Results for “CI(NO)3”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 181 records · Page 10

Core-core and core-valence correlation

The effect of (1s) core correlation on properties and energy separations was analyzed using full configuration-interaction (FCI) calculations. The Be 1 S - 1 P, the C 3 P - 5 S and CH+ 1 Sigma + or - 1 Pi separations, and CH+ spectroscopic constants, dipole moment and 1 Sigma + - 1 Pi transition dipole moment were studied. The results of the FCI calculations are compared to those obtained using approximate methods. In addition, the generation of atomic natural orbital (ANO) basis sets, as a method for contracting a primitive basis set for both valence and core correlation, is discussed. When both core-core and core-valence correlation are included in the calculation, no suitable truncated CI approach consistently reproduces the FCI, and contraction of the basis set is very difficult. If the (nearly constant) core-core correlation is eliminated, and only the core-valence correlation is included, CASSCF/MRCI approached reproduce the FCI results and basis set contraction is significantly easier.

Bauschlicher, Charles W., Jr.↗

Development and validation of a diabetes risk score among two populations

The purpose of this study was to assess the validity of a practical diabetes risk score amongst two heterogenous populations, a working population and a non-working population. Study population 1 (n = 2,089) participated in a large-scale screening program offered to retired workers to discover previously undetected/incipient chronic illness. Study population 2 (n = 3,293) was part of a Colorado worksite wellness program health risk assessment. We assessed the relationship between a continuous diabetes risk score at baseline and development of diabetes in the future using logistic regression. Receiver operating curves and sensitivity/specificity of the models were calculated. Across both study populations, we observed that participants with diabetes at follow-up had higher diabetes risk scores at baseline than participants who did not have diabetes at follow-up. On average, the odds ratio of developing diabetes in the future was 1.38 (95% CI: 1.26–1.50, p < 0.0001) for study population 1 and 1.68 (95% CI: 1.45–1.95, p-value < 0.0001) for study population 2. These findings indicate that the diabetes risk score may be generalizable to diverse individuals, and thus potentially a population level diabetes screening tool. Minimally-invasive diabetes risk scores can aid in the identification of sub-populations of individuals at risk for diabetes.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

Ion Exchange Processing of AN-107 Hanford Tank Waste through Crystalline Silicotitanate in a Staged 2- then 3-Column System

The Hanford Site stores an estimated 56 million gallons of mixed radioactive and chemically hazardous waste in large underground tanks. In support of the Direct Feed Low-Activity Waste (DFLAW) Program for expediting Hanford tank waste supernate treatment, laboratory-scale ion exchange processing using prototypic unit operations was conducted on AN-107 tank waste at the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Radiochemical Processing Laboratory. This report describes the small-scale ion exchange testing with 13.7 L of diluted and filtered supernate from Tank 241-AN-107 (hereafter referred to as AN-107) at 16 °C (62 °F). One of the waste acceptance criteria (WAC) for the Waste Treatment Plant (WTP) Low-Activity Waste Facility is that the waste must contain less than 3.18×10 -5 Ci 137 Cs per mole of Na. For the AN-107 tank waste to meet this criterion, only 0.147% of the influent 137 Cs concentration may be delivered to the WTP; this requires a Cs decontamination factor of 678. Testing with AN-107 matched current Tank Side Cesium Removal (TSCR) facility prototypic operations where a lead-lag configuration was used until the lag column reached the WAC limit, then a polish column was brought online for continued processing in a lead-lag-polish column configuration. Feed was processed at 1.9 bed volumes (BVs) per hour; the flowrate, in terms of contact time with the crystalline silicotitanate (CST) bed, matched the expected flowrate at TSCR. The Cs-decontaminated product was retained for vitrification testing (to be reported separately). The lead column reached 40% Cs breakthrough after processing ~1700 BVs of feed; the 50% Cs breakthrough was extrapolated from the breakthrough data to occur at 1873 BVs. Testing compared to previous AP-101 and AP-107 testing at 16 °C showed ~300 BV increases in volume processed to reach the WAC limit for both lead and lag columns. The increase in capacity was determined to be due to the significantly lower K concentration in the AN-107 compared to the other tank waste matrices. A comparison in breakthrough curves for the three tests indicated slightly slower kinetic behavior in the AN-107, with variations in feed matrices (high organic complexants) likely responsible for the deviation. The Cs effluent from the lag column reached the WAC limit after processing 1097 BVs. Anticipating this breakthrough point, the polish column was preemptively installed around 900 BVs. Cs breakthrough from the lag column began at 500 BVs, reaching 3.06×10 0 µCi/mL, or 2.6 % Cs breakthrough, after processing all 1700 BVs of feed. Table S.1 and Figure S.1 summarize the observed column performance and relevant Cs loading characteristics.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Ion Exchange Processing of AW-105 Hanford Tank Waste through Crystalline Silicotitanate in a Staged 2- then 3-Column System

The Hanford Site stores an estimated 56 million gallons of mixed radioactive and chemically hazardous waste in large underground tanks. In support of the Direct Feed Low-Activity Waste (DFLAW) Program for expediting Hanford tank waste supernate treatment, laboratory-scale ion exchange processing using prototypic unit operations was conducted on AW-105 tank waste at the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Radiochemical Processing Laboratory. This report describes the small-scale ion exchange testing with 9.2 L of diluted and filtered supernate from Tank 241-AW-105 (hereafter referred to as AW-105) at 16 °C (62 °F). One of the waste acceptance criteria (WAC) for the Waste Treatment Plant (WTP) Low-Activity Waste Facility is that the waste must contain less than 3.18×10 -5 Ci 137 Cs per mole of Na. For the AW-105 tank waste to meet this criterion, only 0.225% of the influent 137 Cs concentration may be delivered to the WTP; this requires a Cs decontamination factor of 445. Testing with AW-105 matched current Tank Side Cesium Removal (TSCR) facility prototypic operations where a lead-lag configuration was used until the lag column reached the WAC limit, then a polish column was brought online for continued processing in a lead-lag-polish column configuration. Feed was processed at 1.9 bed volumes (BVs) per hour; the flowrate, in terms of contact time with the crystalline silicotitanate (CST) bed, matched the expected flowrate at TSCR. The Cs-decontaminated product was retained for vitrification testing (to be reported separately). The lead column reached 83% Cs breakthrough after processing ~1500 BVs of feed; the 50% Cs breakthrough was interpolated from the breakthrough data and occurred at 1041 BVs. Despite the AW-105 having a significantly higher K concentration (0.55 M compared to 0.10 M), testing compared to previous AP-107 ion exchange column testing at 16 °C showed no difference in BVs processed to reach the WAC on the lead column and only an approximate ~20 BV decrease in volume processed to reach the WAC limit on the lag column. The negligible differences in capacity despite the 5x concentration differences in K was determined to be due to the significantly lower NO3 concentration in the AW-105 supernate compared to the AP-107 tank waste matrix. A comparison in breakthrough curves for the two tests also indicated slightly faster kinetic behavior in the AW-105, with the variations in feed matrices (lower NO3 concentration) likely responsible for the deviation. The Cs effluent from the lag column reached the WAC limit after processing 772 BVs. Anticipating this breakthrough point, the polish column was preemptively installed around 675 BVs. Cs breakthrough from the lag column began at 300 BVs, reaching 1.10×10 1 µCi/mL, or 14.13 % Cs breakthrough, after processing all 1500 BVs of feed. The polish column processed nominally 830 BVs and reached 2.10×10 -1 µCi/mL, or 0.27 % Cs breakthrough at the conclusion of the test. Table S.1 and Figure S.1 summarize the observed column performance and relevant Cs loading characteristics.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Radiosonde Observations of Environments Supporting Deep Moist Convection Initiation during RELAMPAGO-CACTI

The Remote Sensing of Electrification, Lightning, and Mesoscale/Microscale Processes with Adaptive Ground Observations (RELAMPAGO) and Cloud, Aerosol, and Complex Terrain Interactions (CACTI) projects deployed a high-spatiotemporal-resolution radiosonde network to examine environments supporting deep convection in the complex terrain of central Argentina. This study aims to characterize atmospheric profiles most representative of the near-cloud environment (in time and space) to identify the mesoscale ingredients affecting storm initiation and growth. Spatiotemporal autocorrelation analysis of the soundings reveals that there is considerable environmental heterogeneity, with boundary layer thermodynamic and kinematic fields becoming statistically uncorrelated on scales of 1–2 h and 30 km. Using this as guidance, we examine a variety of environmental parameters derived from soundings collected within close proximity (30 km in space and 30 min in time) of 44 events over 9 days where the atmosphere either: 1) supported the initiation of sustained precipitating convection, 2) yielded weak and short-lived precipitating convection, or 3) produced no precipitating convection in disagreement with numerical forecasts from convection-allowing models (i.e., Null events). There are large statistical differences between the Null event environments and those supporting any convective precipitation. Null event profiles contained larger convective available potential energy, but had low free-tropospheric relative humidity, higher freezing levels, and evidence of limited horizontal convergence near the terrain at low levels that likely suppressed deep convective growth. Here, we also present evidence from the radiosonde and satellite measurements that flow–terrain interactions may yield gravity wave activity that affects CI outcome.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Evaluating the Feasibility of Data Simulation for Radiation Research: Estimating RBE Values for HZE Radiation

As the drive for deep space exploration intensifies, a comprehensive understanding of the health effects of radiation exposure becomes paramount to the future of human space flight. However, epidemiological data for radiation exposure, particularly to high-energy (HZE) ions, is limited, partially due to the financial and logistical costs of radiation studies. As an alternative, this study aims to assess the viability of data simulation strategies to accurately model potential study parameters prior to utilizing laboratory conditions. This study estimates a relative biological effectiveness (RBE) factor based on the solid tumor data for outbred mice provided by Edmundson et al. 2020. Excess relative risk (ERR) models for HZE-Fe ions and gamma radiation were estimated using Poisson regression with Weibull models to represent the background solid tumor hazard without radiation. RBE values were calculated from the ratio of the heavy ion linear slope to the gamma linear slope. The parameters from these models were then applied to simulate iterations of 300 datasets across HZE-Fe doses of 0.05, 0.2, 0.4, and 0.75 Gy; gamma radiation doses of 0.75, 2, and 3 Gy, as well as an unirradiated control group. Sample size per dose varied from 100-500 mice across simulations (800-4000 mice total per dataset). 1500 datasets were generated total (300 each for sample sizes 800, 1600, 3200, and 4000). For each dataset, ERR per radiation type and RBE for HZE-Fe were calculated. The RBE from the Edmondson data was calculated to be 5.55. The RBEs from the simulated data converged around this value across the increasing sample sizes. For n = 4000, the mean RBE across the 300 datasets was 5.71 (95% CI: 5.47-5.95). These results suggest that RBEs calculated from simulated data are credible. Based on this exploration, data simulation is a viable method of testing radiation studies. It provides a method of testing study assumptions and refining research questions prior to embarking on costly laboratory experiments.

Sneha Mehta↗

Detection of Candida DNA in peritoneal fluids by PCR assay optimizing the diagnosis and treatment for intra-abdominal candidiasis in high-risk ICU patients: A prospective cohort study

Background Intra-abdominal candidiasis (IAC) is the predominant type of invasive candidiasis with high mortality in critically ill patients. This study aimed to investigate whether the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay for detecting Candida DNA in peritoneal fluids (PF) is useful in diagnosing and management of IAC in high-risk patients in intensive care unit (ICU). Methods A prospective single-center cohort study of surgical patients at high risk for IAC was conducted in the ICU. PF was collected from the abdominal drainage tubes (within 24 h) or by percutaneous puncture. Direct PF smear microscopy, PF culture, blood culture, and serum (1–3)-β-D-glucan were performed in all patients. For Candida PCR assay, the ITS1/ITS4 primers that targeted the ITS1-5.8 s-ITS2 regions were used for PCR, and sequencing analysis was used to identify the pathogen at the species level. IAC was defined according to the 2013 European consensus criteria. Results Among 83 patients at high risk for IAC, the IAC criteria were present in 17 (20.5%). The sensitivity and specificity of the Candida PCR assay were 64.7 and 89.4%, respectively, and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.77 (95% CI: 0.63–0.91). In this cohort, the positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 90.8% (95% CI: 80.3–96.2%) and 61.1% (95% CI: 36.1–81.7%), respectively. Diagnostic consistency was moderate (kappa 0.529, p < 0.001) according to the 2013 European consensus criteria. Conclusion Detection of Candida DNA in PF using PCR can be considered an adjunct to existing routine diagnostic tools which may optimize the diagnosis and antifungal treatment of IAC in high-risk patients in the ICU.

Xie, Min↗

Increased Occurrence of Large–Scale Windthrows Across the Amazon Basin

Convective storms with strong downdrafts create windthrows: snapped and uprooted trees that locally alter the structure, composition, and carbon balance of forests. Comparing Landsat imagery from subsequent years, we documented temporal and spatial variation in the occurrence of large (≥30 ha) windthrows across the Amazon basin from 1985 to 2020. Over 33 individual years, we detected 3179 large windthrows. Windthrow density was greatest in the central and western Amazon regions, with ~33% of all events occurring in ~3% of the monitored area. Return intervals for large windthrows in the same location of these “hotspot” regions are centuries to millennia, while over the rest of the Amazon they are >10,000 years. Our data demonstrate a nearly 4–fold increase in windthrow number and affected area between 1985 (78 windthrows and 6,900 ha) and 2020 (264 events and 32,170 ha), with more events of >500 ha size since 1990. Such extremely large events (>500 ha up to 2,543 ha) are responsible for interannual variation in the overall median (84 ± 5.2 ha; ±95% CI) and mean (147 ± 13 ha) windthrow area, but we did not find significant temporal trends in the size distribution of windthrows with time. Our results document increased damage from convective storms over the past 40 years in the Amazon, filling a gap in temporal records for tropical regions. Our publicly accessible large windthrow database provides a valuable tool for exploring dynamic conditions leading to damaging storms and their ecological impact on Amazon forests.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Efficacy and safety of warfarin in patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation and CKD G3–G5D

ABSTRACT Background Observational data comparing warfarin with no treatment for patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF) and severely reduced glomerular filtration rate (GFR) are conflicting and randomized controlled trials (RCTs) are lacking. Most studies do not provide information on warfarin treatment quality, making them difficult to compare. Methods This national cohort study investigates the risk of ischaemic stroke and major bleeding during warfarin treatment compared with no oral anticoagulants in patients with NVAF, GFR category 3–5 (G3–G5) or on dialysis (G5D), with kidney transplant recipients excluded, between 2009 and 2018. Data extracted from high-quality Swedish national healthcare registries, including the Swedish Renal Registry, AuriculA—the Swedish national quality registry for atrial fibrillation and anticoagulation—and the Stroke Registry. Results At enrolment of 12 106 patients, 21.4% were G3, 43.5% were G4, 11.6% were G5 and 23.6% were G5D. The mean time in the therapeutic range was 70%. Warfarin compared with no treatment showed a lower risk for ischaemic stroke for G3 {hazard ratio [HR] 0.37 [95% confidence interval (CI) 0.18–0.76]}, G4 [0.53 (0.38–0.74)] and G5D [0.49 (0.30–0.79)] and an increased risk of major bleeding in G4 [HR 1.22 (1.02–1.46)], G5 [1.52 (1.15–2.01)] and G5D [1.23 (1.00–1.51)]. All-cause mortality was more than halved on warfarin compared with no treatment in all GFR categories. Conclusions Warfarin treatment is associated with a lower risk of ischaemic stroke for patients with NVAF and G3, G4 and G5D at the cost of a higher risk of major bleeding for G4–G5D. Existing observational data are conflicting, stressing the need for RCTs on warfarin compared with no treatment in G4–G5D. Awaiting RCTs, it seems reasonable to treat selected patients on dialysis and NVAF with warfarin.

Welander, Frida (ORCID:0000000311117215)↗

Measured Indoor Nitrogen Oxides in Homes with a Child with Asthma and Gas or Induction Electric Cooking

The Cooking Energy and Ventilation Impacts on Children's Asthma (CEVICA) study is a randomized control trial investigating the effects of replacing gas with induction electric ranges in the homes of children with asthma in California's San Joaquin Valley. Indoor air quality parameters and respiratory health indicators were measured over 2-week intensive at Baseline and after consecutive 3-month study phases, with half getting electric cooking at the start of Phase 1 and others in Phase 2. Indoor air measurements included time-integrated NO 2 and NO X by passive sampler and time-resolved NO 2 by electrochemical sensors. In the first 40 homes, data were collected during 61 intensives for gas cooking and 55 for induction. Cooking was identified using temperature sensors above the cooktop. Pollutant events were identified from sharp rises in concentrations Time integrated NOX species were lower with electric cooking, with mean differences of 14.2 ppb for NO 2 (95% CI: 9.6, 18.7; p < 0.001), 55.6 ppb for NO X (95% CI: 30.4, 80.9; p < 0.001), and 41.5 ppb for derived NO (95% CI: 19.7, 63.2; p < 0.001). A paired, within home analysis showed larger reductions in Group 2 (gas to induction) than Group 1 that remained electric across Phase 1 and Phase 2 for NO 2 (mean difference in As of 10.5 ppb; 95% CI: 5.6, 15.4; p < 0.001), NO X (32.3 ppb; 95% CI: 10.0, 54.5; p=0.007), and derived NO (21.8 ppb; 95% CI: 3.6, 40.0; p=0.022). Compared to electric cooking, gas had much higher rates of associated NO 2 events, and larger above-baseline NO 2 peaks. These preliminary results are consistent with prior findings that shifting to induction cooking can substantially lower indoor NO 2 compared with gas cooking.

Fang, Yi↗

IDAES-PSE 2.6.0 Release

The Institute for the Design of Advanced Energy Systems (IDAES) Integrated Platform is a versatile computational environment offering extensive process systems engineering (PSE) capabilities for optimizing the design and operation of complex, interacting technologies and systems. IDAES enables users to efficiently search vast, complex design spaces to discover the lowest cost solutions while supporting the full process modeling lifecycle, from conceptual design to dynamic optimization and control. The extensible, open platform empowers users to create models of novel processes and rapidly develop custom analyses, workflows, and end-user applications. IDAES-PSE 2.6.0 Release Highlights Upcoming Changes IDAES will be switching to the new Pyomo solver interface in the next release. Whilst this will hopefully be a smooth transition for most users, there are a few important changes to be aware of. The new solver interface uses a different version of the IPOPT writer (“ipopt_v2”) and thus any custom configuration options you might have set for IPOPT will not carry over and will need to be reset. By default, the new Pyomo linear presolver will be activated with ipopt_v2. Whilst are working to identify any bugs in the presolver, it is possible that some edge cases will remain. IDAES will begin deploying a new set of scaling tools and APIs over the next few releases that make use of the new solver writers. The old scaling tools and APIs will remain for backward compatibility but will begin to be deprecated. New Models, Tools and Features New Intersphinx extension automatically linking Jupyter notebook examples to project documentation New end-to-end diagnostics example demonstrated on a real problem New complementarity formulation for VLE with cubic equations of state, backward compatibility for old formulation New solver interface with presolve (ipopt_v2) in support of upcoming changes to the initialization and APIs methods, with default set to ipopt to maintain backwards compatibility; this will deprecate once all examples have been updated New forecaster and parameterized bidder methods within grid integration library Updated surrogates API and examples to support Keras 3, with backwards compatibility for older formats such as TensorFlow SavedModel (TFSM) Updated costing base dictionary to include the 2023 cost year index value Updated ProcessBlock to include information on the constructing block class Updated Flowsheet Visualizer to allow visualize() method to return value and functions Bug Fixes Fixed bug in the Modular Property Framework that would cause errors when trying to use phase-based material balances with phase equilibria. Fixed bug in Modular Properties Framework that caused errors when initializing models with non-vapor-liquid phase equilibria. Fixed typos flagged by June update to crate-ci/typos and removed DMF-related exceptions Minor corrections of units of measurement handling in power plant waste/transport costing expressions, control volume material holdup expressions, and BTX property package parameters Fixed throwing >7500 numpy deprecation warnings by replacing scalar value assignment with element extraction and item iteration calls Testing and Robustness Migrated slow tests (>10s) to integration, impacting test coverage but also yielding a nearly 30% decrease in local test runtime Pinned pint to avoid issues with older supported Python versions Pinned codecov versions to avoid tokenless upload behavior with latest version Bumped extensions to version 3.4.2 to allow pointing to non-standard install location Deprecations and Removals Python 3.8 is no longer supported. The supported Python versions are 3.9 through 3.12 The Data Management Framework (DMF) is no longer supported. Importing idaes.core.dmf will cause a deprecation warning to be displayed until the next release The SOFC Keras surrogates have been removed. The current version of the SOFC surrogate model in the examples repository is a PySMO Kriging model.

AS↗

Extraterrestrial Amino Acids in the C2 Ungrouped Carbonaceous Chondrite Tarda: A Unique Distribution

Introduction: Meteorites provide a record of the chemical processes that occurred in the early solar sys-tem. The delivery of organic matter by carbonaceous chondrites to the early Earth could have been an im-portant source of amino acids and other prebiotic or-ganic molecules required for the emergence of life [1]. To date, 96 amino acids have been named in meteor-ites, most of which are rare or absent in the biosphere [2]. The variability in amino acid concentrations and isomer distributions measured in carbonaceous chon-drites can be explained by differences in parent body chemistry and alteration conditions [3]. In addition, aqueous alteration was likely important in the amplifi-cation of some left-handed amino acids over their right-handed forms (L-excesses up to ~60%) in the Tagish Lake meteorite [3], suggesting that the origin of life on Earth and possibly elsewhere in the solar sys-tem was biased towards L-amino acids. On August 25, 2020, a fireball was witnessed in southern Morocco and the first pieces of the meteorite fall were recovered the following day near the town of Tarda [4]. Thousands of individual fragments were recovered from the strewn field totaling ~4 kg [4]. Based on petrographic observations, bulk mineralogy, and chemical and O-isotopic analyses, Tarda has been classified as a C2 ungrouped carbonaceous chondrite with similarities to Tagish Lake (though more primi-tive), as well as CI, CY, and CR chondrites [4,5]. The fall and rapid recovery of the Tarda stones provide an important opportunity to investigate a C-rich meteorite using the state-of-the-art techniques that will also be used to study the samples returned from asteroids Ryugu and Bennu by the Hayabusa2 and OSIRIS-REx missions, respectively. Here, we report the first amino acid analyses of the Tarda meteorite. The total concentrations, enantio-meric ratios and relative distributions of amino acids were determined using ultrahigh performance liquid chromatography with UV fluorescence and time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC-FD/ToF-MS) at NASA GSFC. This analytical technique was employed on extracts from two different pre-rain Tarda meteorite fragments and a sample of sand collected from the Tarda fall site for the purpose of assessing potential terrestrial contamination. Bulk H, C, and N elemental and isotopic analyses were also conducted at the Car-negie Institution for Science (CIS) to assist with petro-logic type classification using elemental analysis iso-tope ratio mass spectrometry (EA-IRMS).

D P Glavin↗

Increased Rates of Hip and Spine Fractures in Astronauts are Associated with Longer Spaceflight Durations

Given the accelerated declines in bone mineral density reported in US astronauts serving on the International Space Station, there is a possibility that a prolonged exposure to spaceflight could put astronauts at increased fracture risk during subsequent planetary explorations or after return to Earth. To date, there have been no fractures in astronauts during spaceflight. Recently-reported data from a flight study suggested that intake of the bisphosphonate alendronate combined with resistive exercise (on the Advanced Resistive Exercise Device – ARED) preserved more astronauts at their preflight skeletal status after a ~6-mos spaceflight than with ARED exercise alone. However, there is low acceptance of alendronate, or the recommended zoledronic acid, to suppress in-flight bone loss largely due to concern for unintended medication side effects and a perceived absence of astronaut fractures that can be directly attributable to spaceflight exposure. Hence, a recent survey of all astronaut fractures was analyzed to assess whether the rate of postflight fractures could be associated with extended spaceflight exposures. The fracture survey was of 262 astronauts across 8433.6 person-years (PY) and grouped according to previous exposure to a “Long Duration (LD)” spaceflight (3 mos or greater, but typically 6-mos). The number of fractures was modeled using count regression adjusting for i) the repeated measures within individuals across the groups, ii) the differing length of surveillance for each individual and iii) age at start of surveillance for each of the groups. Astronaut Group by Spaceflight Exposure #Individuals PY Covered No Exposure to Spaceflight 262 1882.7 No Exposure to LD spaceflight “Non-LD” 232 6121.3 Exposure to LD spaceflight 42 429.6 Analysis revealed an increased rate of hip and spine fractures for surveillance periods compared between LD Exposure and Non-LD Exposure: Hip – Relative Rate: 3.4 (95%CI: 1.0, 12.0); Spine– Relative Rate: 3.4 (95%CI: 1.0, 11.6). For all other skeletal sites, rates of fracture were similar for LD and Non-LD exposures. Data comparisons were conducted between groups of astronauts to preclude the interpretation of greater physical activity in astronauts as a contributing factor to fracture rates. This analysis of fracture data is the first report associating postflight hip and spine fractures in astronauts with exposure to extended duration spaceflights. Further analyses integrating co-morbidities for bone loss are planned.

skeleton↗

Surface Observations From Atmospheric Radiation Measurement Sites Constrain the Anthropogenic Contribution to Cloud Droplet Number

Uncertainty in anthropogenic forcing driven by aerosol-cloud interactions (aci) limits our ability to infer the sensitivity of the Earth system to forcing from historical records. The driver of aci is the change in cloud droplet number concentration (N d ) due to changes in aerosol serving as cloud condensation nuclei (CCN). Here, we combine a perturbed parameter ensemble run in a global Earth system model with observations of CCN and single-layer-cloud N d at surface sites in the Azores, the Southern Great Plains, and Ascension Island to provide a constraint on the anthropogenic contribution to present-day N d . These observational lines of evidence constrain the preindustrial to present-day change in N d to be between 11 and 43 cm −3 . This is consistent with the upper end of some previous estimates but has a higher minimum perturbation, pointing to a stronger historical aerosol cooling.

ARM↗

Describing patterns of familial cancer risk in subfertile men using population pedigree data

STUDY QUESTION Can we simultaneously assess risk for multiple cancers to identify familial multicancer patterns in families of azoospermic and severely oligozoospermic men? SUMMARY ANSWER Here, distinct familial cancer patterns were observed in the azoospermia and severe oligozoospermia cohorts, suggesting heterogeneity in familial cancer risk by both type of subfertility and within subfertility type. WHAT IS KNOWN ALREADY Subfertile men and their relatives show increased risk for certain cancers including testicular, thyroid, and pediatric. STUDY DESIGN, SIZE, DURATION A retrospective cohort of subfertile men (N = 786) was identified and matched to fertile population controls (N = 5674). Family members out to third-degree relatives were identified for both subfertile men and fertile population controls (N = 337 754). The study period was 1966–2017. Individuals were censored at death or loss to follow-up, loss to follow-up occurred if they left Utah during the study period. PARTICIPANTS/MATERIALS, SETTING, METHODS Azoospermic (0 × 10 6 /mL) and severely oligozoospermic (<1.5 × 10 6 /mL) men were identified in the Subfertility Health and Assisted Reproduction and the Environment cohort (SHARE). Subfertile men were age- and sex-matched 5:1 to fertile population controls and family members out to third-degree relatives were identified using the Utah Population Database (UPDB). Cancer diagnoses were identified through the Utah Cancer Registry. Families containing ≥10 members with ≥1 year of follow-up 1966–2017 were included (azoospermic: N = 426 families, 21 361 individuals; oligozoospermic: N = 360 families, 18 818 individuals). Unsupervised clustering based on standardized incidence ratios for 34 cancer phenotypes in the families was used to identify familial multicancer patterns; azoospermia and severe oligospermia families were assessed separately. MAIN RESULTS AND THE ROLE OF CHANCE Compared to control families, significant increases in cancer risks were observed in the azoospermia cohort for five cancer types: bone and joint cancers hazard ratio (HR) = 2.56 (95% CI = 1.48–4.42), soft tissue cancers HR = 1.56 (95% CI = 1.01–2.39), uterine cancers HR = 1.27 (95% CI = 1.03–1.56), Hodgkin lymphomas HR = 1.60 (95% CI = 1.07–2.39), and thyroid cancer HR = 1.54 (95% CI = 1.21–1.97). Among severe oligozoospermia families, increased risk was seen for three cancer types: colon cancer HR = 1.16 (95% CI = 1.01–1.32), bone and joint cancers HR = 2.43 (95% CI = 1.30–4.54), and testis cancer HR = 2.34 (95% CI = 1.60–3.42) along with a significant decrease in esophageal cancer risk HR = 0.39 (95% CI = 0.16–0.97). Thirteen clusters of familial multicancer patterns were identified in families of azoospermic men, 66% of families in the azoospermia cohort showed population-level cancer risks, however, the remaining 12 clusters showed elevated risk for 2-7 cancer types. Several of the clusters with elevated cancer risks also showed increased odds of cancer diagnoses at young ages with six clusters showing increased odds of adolescent and young adult (AYA) diagnosis [odds ratio (OR) = 1.96–2.88] and two clusters showing increased odds of pediatric cancer diagnosis (OR = 3.64–12.63). Within the severe oligozoospermia cohort, 12 distinct familial multicancer clusters were identified. All 12 clusters showed elevated risk for 1–3 cancer types. An increase in odds of cancer diagnoses at young ages was also seen in five of the severe oligozoospermia familial multicancer clusters, three clusters showed increased odds of AYA diagnosis (OR = 2.19–2.78) with an additional two clusters showing increased odds of a pediatric diagnosis (OR = 3.84–9.32). LIMITATIONS, REASONS FOR CAUTION Although this study has many strengths, including population data for family structure, cancer diagnoses and subfertility, there are limitations. First, semen measures are not available for the sample of fertile men. Second, there is no information on medical comorbidities or lifestyle risk factors such as smoking status, BMI, or environmental exposures. Third, all of the subfertile men included in this study were seen at a fertility clinic for evaluation. These men were therefore a subset of the overall population experiencing fertility problems and likely represent those with the socioeconomic means for evaluation by a physician. WIDER IMPLICATIONS OF THE FINDINGS This analysis leveraged unique population-level data resources, SHARE and the UPDB, to describe novel multicancer clusters among the families of azoospermic and severely oligozoospermic men. Distinct overall multicancer risk and familial multicancer patterns were observed in the azoospermia and severe oligozoospermia cohorts, suggesting heterogeneity in cancer risk by type of subfertility and within subfertility type. Describing families with similar cancer risk patterns provides a new avenue to increase homogeneity for focused gene discovery and environmental risk factor studies. Such discoveries will lead to more accurate risk predictions and improved counseling for patients and their families. STUDY FUNDING/COMPETING INTEREST(S) This work was funded by GEMS: Genomic approach to connecting Elevated germline Mutation rates with male infertility and Somatic health (Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD): R01 HD106112). The authors have no conflicts of interest relevant to this work.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

Trivalent mosaic or consensus HIV immunogens prime humoral and broader cellular immune responses in adults

Mosaic and consensus HIV-1 immunogens provide two distinct approaches to elicit greater breadth of coverage against globally circulating HIV-1 and have shown improved immunologic breadth in nonhuman primate models. This double-blind randomized trial enrolled 105 healthy HIV-uninfected adults who received 3 doses of either a trivalent global mosaic, a group M consensus (CON-S), or a natural clade B (Nat-B) gp160 env DNA vaccine followed by 2 doses of a heterologous modified vaccinia Ankara–vectored HIV-1 vaccine or placebo. We performed prespecified blinded immunogenicity analyses at day 70 and day 238 after the first immunization. T cell responses to vaccine antigens and 5 heterologous Env variants were fully mapped. Env-specific CD4 + T cell responses were induced in 71% of the mosaic vaccine recipients versus 48% of the CON-S recipients and 48% of the natural Env recipients. The mean number of T cell epitopes recognized was 2.5 (95% CI, 1.2–4.2) for mosaic recipients, 1.6 (95% CI, 0.82–2.6) for CON-S recipients, and 1.1 (95% CI, 0.62–1.71) for Nat-B recipients. Mean breadth was significantly greater in the mosaic group than in the Nat-B group using overall (P = 0.014), prime-matched (P = 0.002), heterologous (P = 0.046), and boost-matched (P = 0.009) measures. Overall T cell breadth was largely due to Env-specific CD4 + T cell responses. Priming with a mosaic antigen significantly increased the number of epitopes recognized by Env-specific T cells and enabled more, albeit still limited, cross-recognition of heterologous variants. Mosaic and consensus immunogens are promising approaches to address global diversity of HIV-1.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

A laser-assisted chlorination process for reversible writing of doping patterns in graphene

Chemical doping can be used to control the charge-carrier polarity and concentration in two-dimensional van der Waals materials. However, conventional methods based on substitutional doping or surface functionalization result in the degradation of electrical mobility due to structural disorder, and the maximum doping density is set by the solubility limit of dopants. Here we show that a reversible laser-assisted chlorination process can be used to create high doping concentrations (above 3 × 10 13 cm -2 ) in graphene monolayers with minimal drops in mobility. The approach uses two lasers—with distinct photon energies and geometric configurations—that are designed for chlorination and subsequent chlorine removal, allowing highly doped patterns to be written and erased without damaging the graphene. To illustrate the capabilities of our approach, we use it to create rewritable photoactive junctions for graphene-based photodetectors.

42 ENGINEERING↗

Trifluoroacetic Acid from Degradation of HCFCs and HFCs: A Three-dimensional Modeling Study

Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA; CF3 COOH) is produced by the degradation of the halocarbon replacements HFC-134a, HCFC-124, and HCFC-123. The formation of TFA occurs by HFC/HCFC reacting with OH to yield CF3COX (X = F or CI), followed by in-cloud hydrolysis of CF3COX to form TFA. The TFA formed in the clouds may be reevaporated but is finally deposited onto the surface by washout or dry deposition. Concern has been expressed about the possible long-term accumulation of TFA in certain aquatic environments, pointing to the need to obtain information on the concentrations of TFA in rainwater over scales ranging from local to continental. Based on projected concentrations for HFC-134a, HCFC-124, and HCFC-123 of 80, 10, and 1 pptv in the year 2010, mass conservation arguments imply an annually averaged global concentration of 0.16 microg/L if washout were the only removal mechanism for TFA. We present 3-D simulations of the HFC/HCFC precursors of TFA that include the rates of formation and deposition of TFA based on assumed future emissions. An established (GISS/Harvard/ UCI) but coarse-resolution (8 deg latitude by 10 deg longitude) chemical transport model was used. The anually averaged rainwater concentration of 0.12 gg/L (global) was calculated for the year 2010, when both washout and dry deposition are included as the loss mechanism for TFA from the atmosphere. For some large regions in midnorthern latitudes, values are larger, 0.15-0.20 microg/L. The highest monthly averaged rainwater concentrations of TFA for northern midlatitudes were calculated for the month of July, corresponding to 0.3-0.45 microg/L in parts of North America and Europe. Recent laboratory experiments have suggested that a substantial amount of vibrationally excited CF3CHFO is produced in the degradation of HFC-134a, decreasing the yield of TFA from this compound by 60%. This decrease would reduce the calculated amounts of TFA in rainwater in the year 2010 by 26%, for the same projected concentrations of precursors.

Kotamarthi, V. R.↗